"Not Supported on this Architecture"...Wait I'm on a PPC Mac!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by LimeiBook86, Feb 9, 2006.

  1. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #1
    I'm on my PowerBook 867mhz 12" G4, obviously a PowerPC Macintosh. I was in my Applications folder when I noticed the circle n' slash over one of my icons. This means it's incompatible with my system, I know this because I've seen it on my Intel iMac. So the program is "Compressor" I believe it was part of the Apple video software I installed. I double-click on it and it comes up with a message saying: "Not Supported on this Architecture". I don't use the program but, this puzzles me. Any ideas? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    • ppc.png
      ppc.png
      File size:
      113.1 KB
      Views:
      116
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    What does Get Info say on the matter (COMMAND-I)? :)
     
  3. LimeiBook86 thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #3
    Doesn't show anything, doesn't say it's PowerPC or Intel...odd eh? :confused: I'm so confused... Maybe it's a bug with Mac OS X 10.4.4 on the PowerPC end? :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    That's very strange. :confused:

    Personally, I'd delete everything to do with the app (preferences etc.) and then reinstall it but there's probably a better solution out there. :eek:
     
  5. LimeiBook86 thread starter macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #5
    Well, I'd be more upset if I used the application, so it's ok I guess. I repaired permissions and restarted and still the same thing happens. Personally I think it might be a bug, oh well. *pokes application* :p
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6

    Yeah, give it a poke from me too. :D

    I doubt it'd work on an Intel machine either since it appears to have no idea what platform it was designed for.
     
  7. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #7
    At a guess I'd think there is a damaged file there, and OS X is choking on its header.
     
  8. wwooden macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #8
    I have compressor on my iMac G5, I think it came with Logic Express. It opened up fine for mine. Makes me think it might be something with the preferences or permissions.
     
  9. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #9
    heh now if that idea became a virus...
     
  10. mcmillan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #10
    That happened to me once. I can't seem to remember the app though.
     

Share This Page