Now a two mac family

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by AP_piano295, Oct 5, 2005.

  1. AP_piano295 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    #1
    So we finally have to macs in the house eMac in my sisters room. Ibook anywhere I want it. My question is can our to computers wirelessly network without an airport base station. If so does anybody care to give me a quick walkthrough.

    PS:both do have airport cards
     
  2. gwuMACaddict macrumors 68040

    gwuMACaddict

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    washington dc
    #2
    congrats!

    and no, i'm 99% sure that you need some sort of router to network wirelessly... but maybe someone can back me up? or tell me i'm full of crap. :D
     
  3. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #3
    I'm pretty sure you can set up an ad-hoc computer to computer network without a router.

    Just go to the airport icon in the menu bar and select "create network."
     
  4. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    I don't know much about networking, but I think there is an "ad-hoc" network that allows computers to be networked without a router. If I were you, I would research this. Maybe someone else can give some more info about ad-hoc networking.
     
  5. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #5
    You can configure a Computer-to-Computer Network (as Apple calls it) on the eMac to share its wired network connection with your iBook. A router will give better range and more flexibility, but setting it up ad-hoc works fine. I've done it many times.

    I have to ask, though -- With 802.11b routers running $30 in some places, why bother?
     
  6. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #6
    In Windows XP Pro you can connect one machine to the modem (dial-up or broadband) and then 'share' that internet connection through an ad-hoc connection on the wireless. I used to do things that way before I bought a router etc..

    I've yet to get my hands on OSX to learn if this is possible on a Mac though.
     
  7. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #7
    There you go :)
     
  8. switchr92 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    #8
    Yes, u can.

    Yea, I remember setting up my airport express, it will let you. It's a pretty smart idea, I would go for it. Don't, whatever you do, don't buy some cheap router to do it with. Stick with apple routers. Look on amazon if you don't believe me, every non-apple router has 3 horror stories for every 5 perfect. Trust me, stick with computer-to-computer unless you can shell out the $129 for an Airport Express.
    Good Luck.
     
  9. ozone macrumors 6502

    ozone

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #9
    I beg to differ. A non-Apple router, so long as it indicates its compatible with OS X, should work fine. And not all routers indicate they will work with Apple hardware. My wife's aging TiBook works very nicely with my two year old US Robotics 802.11g router.

    I think the point that should be made is don't go "cheap" - whatever brand it is. You get what you pay for.
     
  10. shadowmoses macrumors 68000

    shadowmoses

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    #10
    I have a netgear wireless router and it works a treat on all the Apple computers in my household, so go ahead and buy any OS X compatible router, which should be most any these days,

    Shadow
     
  11. ctsport1234 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #11
    You can also use bluetooth if you just want to share files. :cool:
     
  12. AP_piano295 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    #12
    So would these things work if you want to say play age of empires two computer to computer without wires?
     
  13. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #13
    802.11b (and 802.11g) are *standards* to which Apple and many other vendors adhere. If the router that you buy is compatible with either standard (and it will be), explicity Apple compatibility is not needed.

    Apple's routers are typically much easier to configure, via built-in applications, but any 802.11b or 802.11g router will do the trick.
     
  14. Eluon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    Spring, Texas
    #14
    my linksys works fine.
     
  15. tangerineyum macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    #15
    yup, linksys works great, i did have some issues with a netgear router when I wanted to upgrade from b to g. I just took the netgear back to frys and stuck with my old one.
     
  16. itsbetteronamac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    #16
    OK, yes! Your two macs can creae a "ad-hoc" netowork without any router or base station. This was actually a big deal when Apple came out with the Airport, and Airport cards. Since then it has became less known because most people who have WiFi capable computer have wireless networks.

    Here's what you do:
    1) Click the airport icon in the menu bar
    2)Select Create a network
    3)Follow the very simple instuctions
    4)Connect the other computer to the network you just set up
    5) Your done! :)

    Hope this helps
     
  17. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #17
    Chris,

    While it's true that wireless routers use standard protocols, you have to consider configuration of the router. Most routers use a standard web browser for configuration. There may be some routers that have a specific application that is used for configuration. If the vendor doesn't include Mac OS X config application, then that router isn't Mac compatible.

    I'm not entirely sure if there are any routers that this applies to, but it's quite concievable. Just look at the Apple Airports. It uses a special application for configuration. It just so happens that Apple does include a Windows config application.
     
  18. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #18
    Like some of the above posters, I also disagree with your assessment. While the Express is pretty good, I will say that it's a total rip-off. Unless you really want the print server or Airtunes function, you're much better off buying a $30 brand name 11g router. The $30 router will have better range, 4 ethernet ports, and be able to connect more computers. Plus you'll save $100.

    As for ease of set-up, unless you're a total computer/network rookie, I contend that Apple's configuration utility is no easier than Netgear's software. In fact, I think that Apple's utility is unnecessarily confusing in certain areas, but that may be because Apple uses different terms than Netgear (and I'm used to the Netgear terminology).

    ft
     
  19. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #19
    You are correct, but the only router I know to use that method for configuration (stand-alone app) is the Airport line of routers.

    Thanks.
     
  20. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #20
    i would suggest buying a router ive seen a dlink 802.11g router at bestbuy for 19$!. It uses a browser based interface aswell and has a 5 port switch built in. Personally i see no advantage in buying the airport express unless you want airtunes of a print server. The browser based config is easy, it has a wizard. I think its funny to spend 130 on a access point just so you can use its configuration interface a couple times. Ive also herd that the airport express does no get very good reception.
     
  21. AP_piano295 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    #21
    Hey everybody I love your advice and all but I think you mis understood my qyestion. I already have a wireless router I can get on the internet just fine what Im wondering about is, if it is possible to network the two computers or have a wireless lan party with the help of airport cards without actually connecting to the internet?
     
  22. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #22
    I think the way you worded the first post led everyone astray.

    "My question is can our to computers wirelessly network without an airport base station."

    This was the line that made everyone think you didn't have a router.

    Anyways, since you have a router, you can already access one Mac from the other, and vice versa. As for having a LAN party, why would it be necessary to create a network between the two Airport cards? You could route all traffic through the router. The Internet has nothing to do with it.
     

Share This Page