Number to dial to update Verizon towers?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by sk1wbw, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. macrumors 68030

    sk1wbw

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Location:
    Suffolk, Virginia
    #1
    I know Sprint had a ##update# number that you could dial to update the network towers on your location.

    What is the number to dial for Verizon?
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #3
    For iPhone 5, you do not need to update the towers
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #4
    10 char minimum
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68030

    sk1wbw

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Location:
    Suffolk, Virginia
    #5
    Thanks, didn't know if it was required or not.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    1080p

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #6
    Let me clear up some untruths and some myths here.

    PRL has NO IMPACT on your NATIVE network coverage. It only affects ROAMING capabilities.

    People think, "They built a new tower by my house, so I need a new PRL so I can pick it up."

    FALSE. PRLs are done by SID (System ID) and only affects
    how your phone roams.

    Now that Verizon is using LTE, SIM cards take the place of *228 and OTASP/PRL updating is obsolete.

    LTE is the natural evolutionary path for WCDMA (UMTS, HSDPA, HSPA+), which evolved from GSM. All of those technologies have had dynamically updated roaming abilities. Users didn't even need to think about it.

    The natural evolutionary path for CDMA 1xEV-DO would be EV-DV... but Qualcomm scrapped it because the world (including Verizon) chose LTE. Verizon wanted to be apart of the world standard. So, naturally... customers used to CDMA and it's practices are going to be confused about these things.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #7
    Well since this is an iPhone forum, I thought I would simplify and just say the iPhone 5 ;) But yes all LTE enabled phones, no updates to towers are needed
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #8
    Good post 1080p. I also noticed that on my phone (Verizon) it wouldn't let me dial *228. It put a message up saying that wasn't available to my phone.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    #9
    Would you need to do it if you are in areas where you only have 3G coverage?
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #10
    no and you can't well there is a way but I am not going to give out those details
     

Share This Page