Odd bug with new UT2004 Demo patch

Discussion in 'Games' started by alphaone, Feb 20, 2004.

  1. alphaone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    #1
    Anyone else notice that the turrets on vehicles are sometimes missing now? It's really weird. Like the Goliath will be driving around with just the bottom half, but as it gets closer the turret comes into view (most of the time). And the Scorpion and the Hellbender have their rear turrets missing sometimes in the same circumstances. One time I got into a stationary turret and the whole thing (except for the guns and me) was invisible. I got out and back in again and it was fine. Really weird. It didn't do this before the patch.

    System specs:
    Dual 867
    Geforce 4mx (32MB)
    10.3.2

    Settings mostly at normal. (Dynamic mesh normal, fog default.)

    Anyone who needs the patch can go here: http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/14155

    I'll post hellbender and scorpion examples when I see them.

    Notice the tank in the screenie.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #2
    is there a console command to make the only guns available assault riffles!?
     
  3. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #3
    here is a ODD bug... i dont think this is possible with a hellbender
     

    Attached Files:

  4. AssassinOfGates macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    A cardboard box.
    #4
    Hellbender "bug"

    Its not a bug. I pulled that off a few times when ramping it next to the 1st nodes.
     
  5. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #5
    you sure?? level 9800 ?? cuz as you can clearly see it says 472.17 seconds... next time you do get it, can you get a screenie?
     
  6. AssassinOfGates macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    A cardboard box.
    #6
    whoops, i didnt look at the level or seconds, just the amount of spin. Yea that is a bug then, lol
     

Share This Page