Oh goodie, more xcode woes...

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by Kingsly, May 6, 2006.

  1. macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #1
    I finally got torque to compile, but the build still fails with 2 errors and 1 warning. Here they are for your enjoyment:
    Warning:
    Code:
    /usr/bin/ld: warning -prebind ignored because MACOSX_DEPLOYMENT_TARGET environment variable greater or equal to 10.4
    
    Errors:
    Code:
    mv: rename ./build/Default to ./build/Default-old-05.06.2006-16.28.29: No such file or directory
    
    Code:
    ln: ./build/Default: No such file or directory
    
    I am using xcode 2.2.1, MacBook Pro 1.83, 10.4.6, torque UB code.

    Help?
     
  2. macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #2
    "./build/Default"

    I assume that comes from the active build configuration. What happens if you change it to either Development or Deployment? (Project -> Set Active Build Configuration)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #3
    This is what I see:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #4
    There's usually a Development and Deployment option there. Maybe there's something wrong with your project build settings?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    As far as the warning is concerned, I think you can ignore it. The system for prebinding libraries to apps changed between Panther and Tiger, in a way that made the activity unnecessary. I'm pretty sure that the code just sets up pre-binding, and since you are building for Tiger, XCode gets rid of it because it's not necessary. That warning will probabyl go away if this application is Panther-compatible, and you set the target environment as Panther instead of Tiger....
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #6
    How do I fix that?
     
  7. Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #7
    What actual options you have seems to vary depending on when you first created a project. On one project I've got the options 'Release', 'Debug' and 'Default' yet on an earlier project I've got what you said.
     

Share This Page