OH NO! Not again!

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by MacMaster, Aug 26, 2002.

  1. MacMaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #1
    This is the second time that this has happened to my system disk icon! It happens when I run norton utilities on my system disk. It always turns the normal hard disk icon into the black&white folder icon...which isn't even on the same hard drive!:eek: The first time it hapened I tried to fix it using SilverLiningPro...When I changed the icon in silverliningpro it crashed...hard! I restarted and it couldn't read the disk...so I re-formatted and had to re-install EVERYTHING! How can I fix it this time?:confused:

    btw, the reason I ran Norton was because I am getting ready to install Jag and I wanted my drives to be perfect!:rolleyes:

    [edit: NOW IT'S NOT LETTING ME CHANGE MY DRIVE'S NAMES!!!!:eek: PLEASE HELP!:eek:]

    This is a wierd one...:eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Spock macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #2
    Try rebuilding the desktop and stop using Norton if it is messing up your computer.
     
  3. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    When was the last time you booted into OS 9 and rebuilt the desktop?

    Or ran fsck -y? Disk first aid? etc.
     
  4. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #4
    I'll try both of those things...here goes!...
     
  5. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #5
    I'm going to rebuild the desktop now...Here are the results of disk first aid:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. King Cobra macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #6
    Have you also tried resetting the open firmware or zapping the PRAM?
     
  7. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #7
    Well, semi-success...after rebuilding the desktop file on all of the drives I can now change their names...but I still have that wierd icon for my os9 partition...
    That's next...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. King Cobra macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #8
    I have never seen that type of folder anywhere before. Did you have an application/utility that customized your Hard Drive icon? Also, did you try selecting that folder, go to Get Info, select the folder icon in the Info window, and hitting delete? This MIGHT restore the original icon.
     
  9. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #9
    EDIT - Seems I'm looking at these 1 min after everyone else.
     
  10. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #10
    GREAT!:mad: :mad: Zapping the PRAM mortally wounded the computer...It chimes on startup, but then doesn't do anything else!!!:eek: :eek: Just blackness on screen!

    PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!
     
  11. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #11
    The zapping of the pram may have killed the SCSI disk startup info stored in the pram.

    You may need to boot off the CD and reselect the SCSI startup disk again.

    What type of video setup are you running?
     
  12. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #12
    i heard zapping the PRam in with 10.2 can mortally wound your computer...one guy said he had to re-install EVERYTHING
     
  13. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #13
    I tried starting up from the CD already! It just sits there!!!! Black screen...the monitor says it's not getting any video...and if it were the video card the hard disk(or CD)would still be doing stuff right?

    I'm running an ATI Radeon Mac Edition with an old apple 15"AV monitor...I don't think that's the problem...

    btw...the hard drive and the CD drive do spin up but they don't do anything after that! I'm running 9.1

    HAAALP!!!!!
     
  14. e-coli macrumors 68000

    e-coli

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    #14
    well, this is after the fact, but still food for thought.

    i know a lot of people swear by norton stuff, and i am not attempting to discredit those people, but...

    i own a small design studio, and we never had any problems with our computers. then our contract tech guy installed norton on our macs, and our one pc. things went well for three months. no problems. then, exactly three months to the day after he ran the installs, we had:

    not one...
    not two...
    but THREE!!! (two macs, and the PC)

    hard drive failures which appeared to be mortal...but wait...norton fixed them! too coincidental for us. so we never used the product since. and have never had a similar problem. i've hear of similar issues ocurring with other people.

    so...the moral of the story is.....
     
  15. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #15
    So why isn't it booting from the CD then???????? I'll just go pick up an old internal scsi drive if I need to, but why won't the CD boot???? I need to be able to boot from the CD to install again!
     
  16. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #16
    Unplug the firewire drive and anything else besides the keyboard and mouse plugged into the usb and firewire ports.

    Since you've already zapped pram you might as well try a nvram reset under open firmware.

    Restart and hold down command-option-o-f, then type in the following lines at the prompts including the dash (followed by return of course).

    reset-nvram
    set-defaults
    reset-all

    EDIT sorry command-option-o-f (i think)
     
  17. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #17
    I can't even get that to work!!!

    HAAAAAAALLLLPPPPP!!!!!
     
  18. madamimadam macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #18
    I have done a little bit of tech work in my small time and problems like this just happen ALL THE TIME.

    Basically, do not just think that it is not possible for something to be the answer, you just try the most obscure things.

    If you are still writing to us, you obviously have another machine... if the monitor is bigger than the one on the other machine or can get to higher resolutions, try putting it on that machine. Zapping the PRAM also can reset the resolution on the machine and it might have been reset to a value higher than the capability of the monitor.

    Did you zap the PRAM from the board or using the key command?
     
  19. madamimadam macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #19
    Hey, calm down... things can only be fixed if you stop and think in a calm manner.

    By the way, I know it sounds silly but just check all of your plugs and make sure they are firmly in place.
     
  20. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #20
    command-option-o-f should boot you into the open firmware screen if you're running any open firmware mac. You should see something on the screen.

    The only reason I asked about video was that an expansion card in the PCI slot may be dark at the moment, because all the video is running on the original card - which you may not be plugged into.
     
  21. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #21
    I have an ibook and 2 imacs, and yes I did both...
     
  22. madamimadam macrumors 65816

    madamimadam

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #22
    Ok, I can not find what machine you are on. What machine is this and, apart from the monitor being a 15AV, tell me the basic stats.

    When you say black you mean black as in you never get a signal?!
     
  23. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #23
    YAY!!! Well kinda...I put all the original stuff back in...604 orig vid card etc and it boots! more later....
     
  24. MacMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #24
    Well it looks like it fried my Radeon......wait!!! NO!!! The monitor is getting signal yay!!!!!!
    .......
     
  25. IndyGopher macrumors 6502a

    IndyGopher

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #25
    so did you put that video card in the imac, or did you put the 604 in the ibook? Obviously, you are not talking about 2 iMacs and an iBook...
     

Share This Page