Ok, it works! (Power Mac 8500)

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by MacTruck, Aug 17, 2005.

  1. MacTruck macrumors 65816

    MacTruck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    One Endless Loop
    #1
    Dug out my old Powermac 8500 to use as a basement computer. Plugged it into an extra dell 2005fpw and bam, it works. Plugged in an ethernet cable and I'm on the net. Using a 604 180mhz processor with 448mg of ram on OS 9 and Internet explorer 5. Downloaded the flash plugin and all the kids websites work fine. Computer is damn quiet too.

    PS: I wrote this message on it and it is awesome. You really don't see that much speed difference on the internet.
     
  2. martdaman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    #2
    Pretty neat, so you going to add that computer to you sig? :p
     
  3. MacTruck thread starter macrumors 65816

    MacTruck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    One Endless Loop
    #3
    Dinosaur added. :)
     
  4. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #4
    Why MG, when you got GB right? It should be obvious... Megabyte, Gigabyte... MB, GB... Unless you're taling about memory that is physically weighted 16 mg?
     
  5. MacTruck thread starter macrumors 65816

    MacTruck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    One Endless Loop
    #5
    Yeah, I weighed it. Its 16 mg. :eek:

    I guess I should fix that. It stems from me calling ram megs.
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    So what res does the 8500 pull on the 2005FPW? :eek:
     

Share This Page