Ok, So I have a G5, now what?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by mannyrm, May 27, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #1
    Ok

    So I got the M9494LL/A. It was missing the Graphic Card but thanks to a regular from here I now have a Radeon 9000 with 256 of Ram

    The unit comes with dvd/rw, 2 gb of ram and a 160 hdd.

    I have some Bose speakes, a 22 inch HP screen. And I have the white mac keyboard but no mouse. I have some USB mice that I can use for the meantime.

    My question would be

    Is the Mighty Mouse worth it? or is a just an Icon?

    If any one can recommend maybe another type of mouse that would be great.

    Also, What would be best to run as the OS Tiger or Leopard in this unit.


    Thanks for the feed back.:D
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #2
    Get the pro mouse. I love mine, and i've had it for years, it looks much better than the mighty mouse and that nightmare that they're selling right now.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #3
    Forget apple mice. Especially the mighty mouse piece of garbage. A $15 logitech will perform better and last much longer than a mighty mouse. I'd recommend pretty much anything from logitech but if you want specifics, check out the MX Revolution or Performance MX.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    MM would be great mouse, if only had better scroll solution and better quality. I murdered 2 of them :) Both of them stopped scrolling (even if i cleaned it frequently), one stopped clicking. My advice: not worth it.
    Pro mouse has 2 cons (for me): lack of scroll, lack of RMB function (you must use oldschool "ctrl" method to get RMB functionality with it). Except this, it's great mouse.

    I think that in Logitech offer you can find something for yourself.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    Thanks for all the tips guys.

    I'll look into the mice from logitech.

    I undertand that this unit has built in BLUEtooth?

    Should I go for it?
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #6
    Logitech mice use RF, an adapter is included. Get the mx revolution, I have one for my elitebook which is running 10.6. I absolutely love it, the os x support is near flawless, and it's one of the most comfortable mice I've used.

    Picked it up @ Worst buy for $40 a few months ago, it can probably be purchased for less than that now.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #7
    I second Logitech as great mice. I also like some Microsoft mice quite a bit. The Intellimouse Explorer is one of the best wired mice I have ever used. Has 5 buttons also. Both companies have decent Mac drivers also.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #8
    I put in another vote for the Performance MX. It's absolutely the best mouse I've ever used. The best part is that it fits perfectly to my hand and I can use it on any surface.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #9
    Wow, great feedback guys...So skip the original mouse and got logitech.

    Thanks!
     
  10. thread starter macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #10
    One more question:

    My CPU is 1.8


    Can I upgraded it easily?

    Like swapping just the CPU or going higher implicates complications?


    Thx
     
  11. macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #11
    To be honest it probably wouldn't be cost effective to upgrade it at this point. You won't see a big enough speed increase to justify the expense of upgrading it.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    #12
    It's pretty much impossible to upgrade the processor. You would need to upgrade the the processors along with the motherboard they came from (or one that supports the same speed), and run a thermal calibration from software from Apple.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    ClassicII

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    You can can upgrade to a 2.0 but thats it.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    #14
    How do you figure?
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    ClassicII

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #15
    I tried it, I have a 1.8 logic board running dual 2.0's.

    At least i think its a 1.8, see it also boots 1.8's. So it could be a 2.0 board and it will also run the slower 1.8's. Ill check for sure tomorrow when I run the logic board part number.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #16
    Wow, all this is intresting. So basiclly the CPU needs to have the MOBO upgraded too.

    I would think that the MOBO would at least take a 2.0 to 2.3 at least.

    Thanks for the feedback
     
  17. thread starter macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #17
    Now, since CPU upgrade is out of the question,
    How about wifi/Bluetooth.

    Is it two cards that I need to buy?
    Is it just one?

    Thanks guys.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    #18
    Two. You can either use third party devices or Apple's. If you buy Apple's, they fit in special slots and don't take up any PCI slots or usb ports.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #19
    You can overclock it by changing a few settings on the cpu card, there's a block of (8 IIRC) resistors, you can reconfigure them for different settings.

    I'll send you the PPC G5 preliminary, and the powermac G5 schematic if I can get them.
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    quantum003

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Location:
    Superposition
    #20
    Could you please send them to me also? Thanks! :)

    The airport extreme card is $30-40 on ebay and you can install it yourself. Personally I'd go with the Apple wireless card to avoid hassles down the road and out of the gate... The bluetooth board is a little tougher but if you're reasonably handy you can install it yourself. You do have to remove a speaker and another slightly inopportune part to install it, but not major surgery by any stretch. You would also need the external airport and bluetooth antennaes... You can see where they plug in on the back of your g5. eBay is your best bet for all 4 pieces.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #21
    Before I get the schematics, someone tell me the codename. It's printed on a sticker on the RAM slot (maybe on the motherboard or pci slots), it's the last block of text, or the middle block of text. It should be QXX or PXX.

    For example:
    QT323009PRA 21Q57MB0047 Q57

    The code may also have a revision attached, or be in another spot in the serial # (see picture)
    [​IMG]

    I've got a schematic for an EVT mobo, no model # in the document. Someone check it with a G5 mobo and tell me if it looks correct.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. thread starter macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #22

    Thanks.
    :)
    I really would appreciate it!
     
  23. thread starter macrumors member

    mannyrm

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #23

    Awesome!

    Thanks, That's what Im looking for since I dont want to use a port and a usb slot.

    Is there a model number for that?
     
  24. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #24
    There was many attempts to do that, but no one confirmed, that he's done that succesfully (at least believable).
    It will be end of "non-OC-able" G5 myth if someone will succeed. For the now - it's impossible.
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #25
    Can't find a schematic for the powermac G5 motherboard, so I got one for a similar G5 based computer (iMac G5?). Page 30 is the CPU Straps Page, it lists pll & multiplier settings. The CPU is codenamed "Neo" which is the same processor as in the Powermac G5.

    There's another chart which lists multiplier settings, PLL settings, and the resulting speed.

    I don't have a Powermac G5 to experiment with, unfortunately.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page