Ok....what is this a joke!?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by RiseAgainst, Jan 28, 2004.

  1. RiseAgainst macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #1
    Could someone please tell me why my Terminal looks like this....and what can I do to fix it. I tried repairing permissions. Its real annoying.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #2
    can you go into the Terminal Menu > Window Settings > Window and see how many rows and columns are shown? mine defaults to 80x24
     
  3. RiseAgainst thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #3
    Mine says 511 x 5 and when i change them they just change back. Whats the deal?
     
  4. RiseAgainst thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #4
    Is there a way that i can delete the terminal and reinstall it?
     
  5. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Yes.
     
  6. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #6
    yeah i definitely wouldn't do that
    ...

    instead...
    go to ~/Library/Preferences and delete com.apple.Terminal.plist

    this should reset everything to defaults and work correctly.
     
  7. MoparShaha macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #7
    That's very helpful.

    Change the dimensions by going to the Terminal Menu > Window Settings. Click on the pull down window in the Terminal Inspector, and choose "Window". Now you can resize using the pixel values. Now, click at the bottom on "Use Settings as Default". Now, quite Terminal and relaunch. It should be visible now. If not, you can repeat the procedure above, and then before quitting, go to File > Save. When the dialog box pops up, click "Open this file when Terminal starts up". Then click Save. Hopefully that'll do the trick for sure.
     
  8. RiseAgainst thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #8
    Tried everything you guys mentioned and still nothing. Well, im stumped.
     
  9. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #9
    As I was playing with my terminal to see if I get your problem, I think I stumbled upon the solution. When you change the no. of rows and columns, in the windows settings, then press tab so that the cursor comes below into the box named 'title'. Only then hit 'Use as default', and then close that window. If you hit'Use as default' while the cursor is still in rows or columns box, it will only change it temporarily.
    NOTE. write stty -a to see your terminal settings after you change it.
    write stty_ -g > $HOME/.stty to save the new settings.
    Although following the NOTE was not correcting the problem for me.
    Anyways, the first paragraph should solve it.
    cheers
     

Share This Page