Old copy of Logic on new mac?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by okayjustin, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    SF bay area
    #1
    Hi all. I'm going to be getting a different macbook. I have Logic installed on the Mac that I'm going to be trading - I bought the retail version with the CDs. The thing is, I don't have the CDs anymore but I do have the application installed and registered. When I trade computers, how do I basically transfer my version of Logic to the other CPU w/o the CDs..? Please help, I'm kind of worried !
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    #2
    You should be able to call Apple and rebuy the media discs. It's like $30 or something like that.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    SF bay area
    #3
    Oh wow I never knew that. So most likely $30 tops no more?
     
  4. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #4
    I think you can use "migration assistant" to move all the data and apps to the new mac. It's pretty much automatic.

    http://www.apple.com/pro/tips/migration.html
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #5
    Actually migration assistant for Logic may not be a good idea. I have seen friends studios where using this way to move Logic caused some glitches.

    What version of Logic do you have okayjustin?
     

Share This Page