One open application only

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by kienfred01, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #1
    Hi, I am new to Mac. I bought Mac book air 11 and I enjoy using it. But why can I have only one application open at any one time? What I mean is I would like to be to browse the internet and have Skype open at the same time.

    Any help appreciated :)
    Fred
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Xenc

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    You can. Resize the windows, perhaps, so you can see them both?
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    As Mac OS X only has one Menu Bar and almost all applications use that Menu Bar, you will only be able to see the menus of the active application. As Safari is selected, you will still be able to see the Skype window, if it is not hidden behind another window (Safari or Finder or ...), but you have to click the Skype window (or change to Skype via CMD+TAB or clicking the Dock icon or using Exposé via the F3 key) to see its menus.

    Or can you be more elaborative what actually happens? Do you experience application shutdowns when you open other applications?

    Helpful Information for Any Mac User
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #4
    Thank you but this is not it. Every time I open on application the other closes

    Cheers,
    Fred
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #5
    Yes, that is what it appears like. I open a new application the other disappears,click anywhere on the desktop everything disappears.

    Thanks,
    Fred
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    Does that mean the little blue light under the Dock icon also vanishes? Have you tried CMD+TAB yet to see what applications are open, if the Dock does not clarify that for you?
    Maybe you could record your screen and post it? It may work, if the applications do not really quit: http://www.sampletheweb.com/2009/09...ature-to-record-hulu-content-for-your-iphone/
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Xenc

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ah, ok. simsaladimbamba's explanation describes your situation. The Mac system is designed to work like this, and it is different to how Windows works. I'd suggest watching the "New to Mac" videos at www.apple.com to understand the concepts better. Enjoy your new laptop!
     
  8. macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #8
    There is no such thing in OS X. Check your dock for blue lights under the icons and CMD+TAB like has already been suggested. You'll find your apps there. You can also go to the Apple menu and choose Force Quit to see a list of running apps that you can force close.

    Please do not respond again until you have done these things, you're not helping yourself.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Xenc

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    London, England
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I'm pretty certain kienfred01 is referring to the menu bar items changing.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #10
    The programs are running but I am not able to see more then 1 on the screen at any one time. I know how to see what is running. I do not know how to have more then one application visible on the screen at the same time.

    Cheers,
    Fred
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    How do switch between them then? Via CMD+TAB? Can you be please more specific or use QT X (as mentioned before and linked to an explanation how to) to make a screen recording and either attach it here (zipped) or use DropBox and its Public Link or any file hosting service you can think of or YouTube to show it to us, as as of now, it sounds confusing. Maybe you are using Mac OS X wrong?
    Btw, does this happen since you first used it?
     
  12. macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #12
    Resize the windows. Lower right corner. There you go.

    Oh and stop using command+H to hide the windows.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #13
    I hope I am using it wrong! It is not that difficult. I have my window seized to cover only the left top quarter of my screen for Mail application. Now I start firefox I adjust the size to again 1 quarter of my screen and locate the same to the right hand side of my screen and now I switch between applications with CMD + TAB and I will have one or the other exactly where I placed them but I can not see both. Only one on the screen at any one time

    Fred
     
  14. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #14
    Do you have any add ons installed, something that could set to hide other applications when switching to another one?
    There is one, maybe Hyperdock or Warp or something else, but I don't remember exactly. Take a look at System Preferences > Accounts >> your account >>> Login Items and report what items are in there.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #15

    ...and this exactly what is not happening, it is not hidden behind each other but it is still not visible. It not closed I can go back and finish what I was doing. CMD+TAP and all the other will show me the running application but on the screen is only one at anyone time at any size.

    Thanks heaps,
    Fred
     
  16. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #16
    Do you have set up Spaces? Take a look at System Preferences > Exposé & Spaces >> Spaces >>> Application Assignments.

    And what about using QT X to record the screen?
     
  17. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #17
    That has done the it! It is called ASM and has a setting for hidding windows. Untick and now it works! Thanks heaps to you all!

    Fred
     
  18. macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #18
    Glad you got your issue solved. One word of advice, since you're new to Mac don't install any haxies to modify the look and feel or the behavior of the system until you really know the system well. :)
     
  19. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #19
    What is ASM? I can only find something to do with Assemblers for Macs and such.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #20
    The link is below. I had to try!
    http://www.vercruesse.de/software

    Thanks again, I will be more careful with what I install!!!

    Fred
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #21
    Now it works great! I am really thrilled with this Laptop. I travel a lot and it's just perfect. Battery life, speed....best for it's purpose I ever had!

    Fred
     
  22. macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #22
    This whole thread suddenly looks like some big elaborate publicity stunt for said software. :rolleyes:

    Especially considering that on your link they mention the "Single Application Mode" and your thread title.
     

Share This Page