Open Firmware Password

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by dreamfocused, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. dreamfocused macrumors member

    dreamfocused

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    How do I set up the Open Firmware Password on an Intel MBP? The support docs at the Apple site says that Intel Macs don't use Open Firmware Password. I tried doing a search but never got the right answers/instructions to set it up.
     
  2. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #2
    Intel Mac's use EFI. Anyone know if there's some sort of EFI password like the old-fashioned BIOS password?
     
  3. logandzwon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #3
    yes they do. You use them the exact same way as with OF.
     
  4. thegrifman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #4
    There's a utility on Disk 1 of your install disks that lets you set an EFI password. I think it's in a folder called "Utilities" or something like that, I can't check though since I don't have my disks with me but I've used it myself so it's definitely there. I'm pretty sure it's labeled in such a way that you'll know it when you see it as well.
     
  5. dreamfocused thread starter macrumors member

    dreamfocused

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    i've checked the disk and there's the Open Firmware app, but nothing else that resembles EFI
     
  6. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #6
    Can EFI password be reset as easily as OF passwords?
     
  7. thegrifman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #7
    You must have an old install disk. I checked the disk I got from ADC when I joined and it only had the Open Firmware utility but then I checked the disk I got with my Macbook and it has the Firmware Password Utility. I've attached a zip file containing the utility. I'm not sure if it will run without running from the install dvd but it's worth a shot.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. dreamfocused thread starter macrumors member

    dreamfocused

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #8
    awesome, thanks for the file...

    when i open it up it only asks for a password and that's the only setting it has. is that normal?
    i set a password but when i restart it doesn't do anything... is it suppose to show a screen or anything?

    I tried holding down C button to boot from my install disk and it doesn't work... so is the firmware password in effect?

    and also, how do I turn it off?
     
  9. thegrifman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #9
    Yeah it's not going to ask for the password as a matter of course, you have to be trying to go into target disk mode for it to ask for it, so if you try to boot off of the dvd it should ask you for it. And yeah, all the utility does is ask you to enter the password twice. Hold down the option key while you boot up and it should ask for it, then it'll ask you which disk to boot off of. I'm not sure how to turn it off, I guess you just run it again and leave the passwords blank(?). It's not going to operate like a BIOS password in that it won't ask for the password just to boot up, you should use the login screen if you want that kind of protection. What this will do is prevent someone from formatting your drive in the event it's stolen or something and reinstalling Mac OS. I use this feature in conjunction with Orbicule Undercover to ensure that if mine is stolen, I get it back.
     
  10. dreamfocused thread starter macrumors member

    dreamfocused

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #10
    awesome, thanks for taking the time to help me out

    YOU ROCK!

    :D :apple: :D
     
  11. fa.ce macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    #11
    Anyone knows how to remove that ?
     
  12. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12
    When you were setting it up, there should have been a Require Password box which is checked. Uncheck this box and the password should be removed. :)
     

Share This Page