Open With twice?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by 7on, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #1
    check the attachment...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jackieonasses macrumors 6502a

    jackieonasses

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    the great OKLAHOMA....
    #2
    Weird.

    Mine sometimes shows all of those "constraint" thingys, And others just the apps. I have never seen doubles. I wish i could think of something to help sorry.

    kyle
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    Once again, me to the rescue.

    Remove the file:

    /Library/Caches/com.apple.LaunchServices.6B.csstore


    End Communication
     
  4. 7on thread starter macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #4

    hoorah, thanks

    also I had to restart as well
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    I suspected as much, but wasn't sure. Thanks for the followup and confirmation!
     
  6. 7on thread starter macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #6
    yep, here are the result on the same file
     

    Attached Files:

  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    It's weird that I've seen a spate of these problems on forums over the last couple of weeks, where before this, maybe 1 or 2 every 3 or 4 months. I wonder what commonality everyone has.. is it an OS update? Common App? Common contextual menu plug-in that breaks from and OS update?
     
  8. proxtoyz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #8
    I have this same problem but this file isnt there for me, or anywhere on the mac

    ooo nvm they have just moved
     

Share This Page