Optura 600 No Ichat?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Beerbelly6219, Jan 31, 2006.

  1. Beerbelly6219 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #1
    Ok just got a Canon Optura 600 and I can't seem to get iChat to work with it via firewire. I put the cam in network mode, start iChat. iChat see's the camera, but all I get is a black screen. A lot of times I get the message that the camera isn't available because another program is using the camera. I hope my cable is good, it's a firewire to DV cable I got with a powermac years ago. I have used the cable and it does pull files off the camera in iPhoto. I also tried using the camera in Photobooth and it sees the camera, but again I get a black screen. Since this is a new cam, I don't have a Tape, could it be because I have no tape?
     
  2. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
  3. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #3

    The Optura 600 DOES have firewire, I have the camera.
    http://consumer.usa.canon.com/ir/co...resAct&fcategoryid=166&modelid=11733&pageno=5

    I havent tried it with iChat, but I know all the documentation states it will only work as a web cam with Win machines?
     
  4. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
  5. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #5
    Try putting the camera in regular camera mode, the mode you would use to shoot regular video with.
     
  6. Beerbelly6219 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #6
    About to pull my hair out... (and I'm half bald) Ok it works with iMovie, but for the life of me I can't get it to work with iChat. The only bit of success I've had was to put it in Camera mode, network mode just doesn't work. When I put it in Camera mode it either shows a black screen, but if I unplug the firewire, then plug it back in I get about 5 seconds of working video then the frame freezes. The camera does have a firewire connection although Canon didn't supply the firewire DV cable. The cable I have came from either a G3 or G4 powermac. (Apple packed it with the computer) I think the cable is OK, because I can grab movies from it using iMovie or image capture.


    Well thanks for the help thus far.
     
  7. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #7
    Neither the camcorders manual nor canon's website mention the ability to use as a web cam with OS X, they ONLY mention Win XP and it requires specific software. Call Canon support and see what they say
     

Share This Page