OS X 10.3.9 & Windows Server 2003 AFP Authentication

Discussion in 'macOS' started by kwermann, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. kwermann macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #1
    Hi All,

    Some background: I am porting from a Novell fileserver running Apple File Services to Windows Server 2003 running Services for Mac. I need to continue to use these file services for internal reasons and cannot switch to SMB/CIFS for my MACs.

    Here is the problem I have: When I try to connect a MAC running OS X 10.3.9 to the AFP services on the Windows Server, I immediately receive a username and password error. I have checked the keychain and there is no username/password set. I have even entered the connection information as afp://username@the.server.ip.address and afp://username:password@the.server.ip.address and still am immediately returned this error.

    This happens with all MACs running OS X 10.3.9. If I use a MAC running OS X 10.4.8 to connect, I am receive an authentication box and am able to enter credentials to authenticate to the Windows Server. The volume then mounts and files are accessible properly.

    Has anyone seen this? I have done quite a bit of research on this issue throughout the Internet and found the error to be a common one, however, there never seems to be a solution posted.

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Is this an issue that is fixed in the MAC OS X 10.4.x versions of MAC OS X?

    Thank you!

    Ken
     
  2. imacintel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #2
    Yeah, upgrading your sytems to 10.4.8 might help. Not only for this, but for some of the features that Tiger has.
     
  3. kwermann thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #3
    OK Good to Hear

    Thank you for the quick response.

    I have a few questions because I am not a MAC guy, I come from a Windows/Linux background. That said, I haven't upgraded a MAC, only installed from scratch.

    Is there anything I need to know to upgrade? Best practices? Do I just drop my 10.4 disk in and boot the MAC?

    I am running some apps such as Quark, Adobe Design Suite, Firefox, and Font software. Would such an upgrade cause havoc with those system apps?

    Thank you,

    Ken
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Greetings..

    Exactly what error are you getting when attempting to connect to the Win2k3 server from the Panther box? Are you using a FQDN of the server when connecting? Tried the numerical IP?



    Yes, provided you have sufficient licenses to upgrade them all, you simply pop in your Tiger installer DVD and upgrade the installed OS. Works like a charm.

    Oh.. and Mac is an abreviation of Macintosh, not an acronym, so there's no need to capitalize it as MAC. Just a friendly notification.
     
  5. kwermann thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #5
    I am not sure why they are running the older versions. We have licensing for all of our Macs to run 10.4. I am taking over maintenance on them from someone no longer in my organization.

    Sounds easy enough.

    In answer to your question. I have used both FQDN and IP address, both return the same results. I will get the wording of the error and post it here.

    Here is the error: Could not connect to the server because the name or password is not correct
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Are the accounts you're trying and failing from local or authenticated from another source? Have you tried another account as a test?
     
  7. kwermann thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #7
    The accounts are from another source. A Windows Server 2003 setup that is NOT a domain member or a Domain Controller.

    I have tried multiple accounts with different rights to the filesystem and to the W2K3 Server.

    Best Regards,

    Ken
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    I suggest creating a new test account on the DC that supplies authentication.
     

Share This Page