OS X works just fine on AMD

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mgargan1, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. reberto macrumors 65816

    reberto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #4
    You forgot to say "CRAP!"
     
  2. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #5
    wow thats weird and just downright amazing. sure getting it to work with intel chips but on an AMD box? that shouldn't work.....
     
  3. ham_man macrumors 68020

    ham_man

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    #6
    It is OS X for x86, not OS X for Intel...
     
  4. WillMak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #7
    What happens if I put my tiger install disc on an AMD machine? Will it work just as well?
     
  5. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #8
    Not unless it is the developer x86 install DVD with a patch on it.

    P.S. if you have been reading any x86 hacking sites they have been able to run on AMD for at least a week now.
     
  6. Dr. No macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
  7. GregA2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    #10
    WOW... I've read that people have gotten it to work on PCs, but this is the first time I've actually seen it. That looks really bizzare... :eek:

    The 64-bit aspect will probably work BETTER on an AMD, since it's their technology, which Intel then licensed.
     
  8. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #11
    This is the best thing to happen to Apple in like, forever. Slow but surely, OSX is building mindshare into the minds of ignorant PC users. This is a good thing™.
     
  9. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #12
    I don't understand why this is a big deal. I always thought it WOULD run on AMD, which is x86. It should even run on Transmeta as far as I know.
     
  10. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #13
    Wow, this OS X on generic PC hardware thing is going to be BIG -- like bigger than AtheOS and Plan 9 combined big!
     
  11. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #14
    CRAP!
     
  12. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
  13. LGRW3919 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Location:
    cupertino (no joke)
    #16
    yea, real exciting until Apple's hardware sales plummet. I think the intel switch will give them the added power they will need in order to go head to head against PC's
     
  14. SpaceMagic macrumors 68000

    SpaceMagic

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    #17
    I honestly think, ultimately, Apple will release OS X across the board and not just for its own HardWare. Think how Apple is positioning itself now - Halo effect, Mactels - if it gets enough interest as soon as it releases a $129 OS X for all Intel... people will pay for Leopard and not for Vista.
     
  15. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #18
    Whats the big deal.........this has been out for a long time... :cool:
     
  16. Evangelion macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    #19
    What if it was $129 for Mac-users, and $199 (or $249) for non-Mac users :)?
     
  17. blackscooby macrumors 6502

    blackscooby

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #20
    If Apple brought out OSX for x86 as a retail operating system I'd be queuing outside for it :)

    Anyone know if this is in Apple's plans ? Or are they only going to ship OSX on their own Intel hardware

    Cheers
     
  18. greatdevourer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    #21
    Why the hype? No, seriously, why the hype? Why is everyone so suprised? As said by someone else, it's called OSx86 because it works on any x86 archtecture. I could probs get it working in VPC if I wanted (even if it would be horribly slow)
     
  19. blackscooby macrumors 6502

    blackscooby

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #22
    Hmmm I didn't think it would work on ANY x86. I thought it only ran on SSE2 (with some extra software installed) and SSE3 chip sets.
     
  20. Mac_Freak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #23
    It runs on AMD's chips!!! There is a God after all :D
    Too bad it is not Apple designed hardware, because it looks like crap.
     
  21. blackscooby macrumors 6502

    blackscooby

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #24
    Time for me to upgrade my home PC then to AMD 64 ..... Hurray fantastic excuse :D
     
  22. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.

Share This Page