OS9 and firmware–REDICULOUS

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by justjess22, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. justjess22 macrumors newbie

    justjess22

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Location:
    kentucky
    #1
    I have a G4 AGP. It has

    Radeon 9000 card
    160G startup drive with an additional 20G drive
    Runs 23" cinema display
    Runs Tiger
    Presto Gigabyte ethernet card

    I'm finally ready to install my NEW Mercury processor (1.5Ghz)
    with copper heatsync. Sounds goood, right?

    THEN to my disgust I find out that I HAVE to HAVE OS9 installed
    to detect which firmware I'm running, and that I CANNOT DETECT
    this with OSX.

    So let me get this straight.
    I'm running Tiger. My machine is awesome.
    And I have to install the oh so PRIMITIVE and ANTIQUAITED OS9
    just so that I can put a new processor in?????
    RIDICULOUS!!!
    Does anyone feel my pain??? Is there a way around this?

    Will I have to reinstall OS9 with Panther or with Tiger?
    Disgusting!
     
  2. FoxyKaye macrumors 68000

    FoxyKaye

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, Terre d'Ange, Bas Lag, Gallifrey
    #2
    Feeling that pain - there's some technical explanation that eludes me about why you can only do firmware updates for chip upgrades under OS9. Had to do it for my Sonnet G4/500 on my Blue/White...

    My suggestion would be to move any data you have on the 20GB drive over to the 160, pull the 160, and install OS9 on the 20GB drive (make sure the 20GB drive is the "Master" drive on the IDE cable). Then when you're done, you can return the 160 as if nothing happened, reformat the 20GB and move your data back.

    Yep, it's a PITA.
     
  3. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #3
    Ridiculous.

    I thought the BootROM version in System Profiler was your firmware version?
     
  4. justjess22 thread starter macrumors newbie

    justjess22

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Location:
    kentucky
    #4
    Right now I'm using my 160G as my master, and my 20G as backup.
    My 20G has NOTHING on it, so I'm wondering if I can just install OS 9
    on it to see which firmware I have.
    Or do I HAVE to install OS 9 on the master drive to do this??
     
  5. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #5
    Do what FoxyKaye said then, pull the 160, set the 20 to master, and install OS 9 on it.
     
  6. justjess22 thread starter macrumors newbie

    justjess22

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Location:
    kentucky
    #6

    When you say, 'PULL' do you mean literally removing the 160G?
     
  7. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #7
    I dont think you have to cahnge anything boot from the cd, install it on the 20gb and set firmware from theere
     
  8. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #8
    That does strike me as more than a little bit odd, but I'm sure there is a logical explanation for it.

    ps. Please change the title of your post so it says "Ridiculous" not "rediculous" the word stems from "ridicule."
     

Share This Page