OSX does not recognize ram

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mnstr_trd_sd, Feb 16, 2006.

  1. mnstr_trd_sd macrumors regular

    mnstr_trd_sd

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    san diego, ca.
    #1
    Hello,

    I just bought a set of Geil PC300 DDR 512x2 matched sticks of ram. Installed it in Slot 3 of my Powermac G5 REV A. Dual 2.0 I'v got another set of Geil 256x2 in slot two( no problems ) and the originals 256x2 in slot 1.

    Setup:

    4) empty
    3) 512 geil
    2) 256 geil
    1) 256 original

    1) 256 original
    2) 256 geil
    3) 256 geil
    4) empty


    No matter what slot I put the 512'a in OSX will not recogize it's there. In the profiler and under about this mac it still says I've only got 1g of ram whe obviously 2g are installed.

    I tried returning the sticks for new ones and the same still happened. I tried putting them in the different orders but still not seeing it. The 256 geil sticks work fine.

    Whats wrong?
     
  2. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Fantastic, I'll get the pixie dust straight away.
    EDIT: Sorry about the sarcastic comment, I saw the thread like this, and thought you'd given no information:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #3
    Did you just put new ram in? Or just do a software update? Or did you do nothing at all that you can recall recently and just noticed while idly looking in About This Mac, that it's less than you thought it out to be? Have you actually got any ram? Did you ramalamadingdong? So many questions.
    i'm all out of pixie dust.
    EDIT: likewise :) - it's been a bit of a night for crank posts...
     
  4. mnstr_trd_sd thread starter macrumors regular

    mnstr_trd_sd

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    san diego, ca.
    #4
    sorry epepper, for some reason i couldn't finish the post three times. the page would just freek out when i pushed submit.
     
  5. mnstr_trd_sd thread starter macrumors regular

    mnstr_trd_sd

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    san diego, ca.
    #5
    sorry frankblundt, same thing happened to epepper
     
  6. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    Yeah, that's okay, I editted my post above..
    I take it you meant:
    4) empty
    3) 512 geil
    2) 256 geil
    1) 256 original

    1) 256 original
    2) 256 geil
    3) 512 geil
    4) empty


    And judging by that, it *should* work fine. I have to agree that it is very unusual for a 256 to work, but not a 512 of the same brand. Are you able to return it and buy a different brand?
     
  7. mnstr_trd_sd thread starter macrumors regular

    mnstr_trd_sd

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    san diego, ca.
    #7
    yeah, I did twice and for some reason the same thing happened. at first i thought slot 3 was messed up but then installed one of the pairs of 256 and it recognized it.
     
  8. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    There's only one more test, and that is to pull everything out and ONLY have the 512s in, maybe they will work then. But the conclusion could only be that that ram doesn't like being with any others...
     
  9. mnstr_trd_sd thread starter macrumors regular

    mnstr_trd_sd

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    san diego, ca.
    #9
    The computer didn't turn on. Took forever to boot then forced it to turn off by holding the power button.
     
  10. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #10
    sounds like either bad ram or not the right kind - did you check this doc on apple.com.

    When you say PC300 you meant PC3200? The doc seems to suggest it's pretty picky about speeds.
     
  11. mnstr_trd_sd thread starter macrumors regular

    mnstr_trd_sd

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Location:
    san diego, ca.
    #11
    yes thanks but, i actually tried to search for a solution under the support section and came across that document. One thing i noticed is on the geil 256 stick it also says CL 2.5-8-4-4 and the one that didn't work it said CL 2-6-3-3.

    I don't know what these are but the rest of the sticker is the same. I assume the stickers are just the specs..

    DDR PC3200 512
    400 Mhz
    CL 2-6-3-3
     
  12. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #12
    i don't have a dual myself so i'm just guessing, but do they have to be paired? Can you try the 512s one at a time?
     

Share This Page