osx gpu client?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by karsten, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #1
    any idea if/when this might happen for f@h? it'd be pretty cool
     
  2. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #2
    i would love for this to happen, but i haven't heard anything lately
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #3
    They need to recode for OpenCL, anywhere from 6 months to several years...
     
  4. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #4
    but have you heard anything of them actually doing it? or plans to do it?
     
  5. karsten, Nov 20, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #5
    well i looked around the f@h website a bit, and found instructions for running the windows client through wine on linux. they are here: http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?p=158848#p158848

    so i figured i'd try to see if that could happen for osx.

    i installed winebottler from http://winebottler.kronenberg.org/,

    the os x cuda toolkit from http://developer.nvidia.com/object/cuda_3_2_downloads.html

    then the gpu3 folding client from http://www.stanford.edu/~friedrim/.Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-631.zip

    ran the client in wine but i keep getting "Gpu species not recognized." errors from the folding client. i see theres a new version of the client available, i'll try that. thinking either that or the os x nvidia drivers are enough different from the windows ones that the client can't access it properly. this is on a 2009 mp with the gt120 which is fermi i think. tried both fermi and non- in the client but both gave that error. play around with it and see maybe what you all find:)

    EDIT 1: I JUST TRIED THE NEWEST VERSION OF THE CLIENT, 6.40r1 AND IT NOW APPEARS TO DETECT THE GRAPHICS CARD! it sees the gt120 as Gpu type=3 species=20. the client downloads the core then it crashes when it tries to run with Calling '.\FahCore_15.exe -dir work/ -suffix 01 -nice 19 -checkpoint 15 -verbose -lifeline 63 -version 641'

    [22:17:18] CoreStatus = C0000135 (-1073741515)
    [22:17:18] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000135
    [22:17:18] This is a sign of more serious problems, shutting down.

    will continue to try to get this to work :)

    EDIT 2: I missed the part to install some wrappers. going to see if that helps. apparently from http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=16783 someone said gpu2 ran on os x so maybe it's possible
     
  6. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    you can only run gpu3 with nvidia 400 series cards, unless you run the command like this:

    Code:
    fah -gpu 0 -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -advmethods -verbosity 9 -local
    try that with what you did before and see if it works!
     
  7. karsten, Nov 20, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #7
    edit- see post 2 down i cant get log to post
     
  8. karsten, Nov 20, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #8
    edit- see next post i cant get the log to post inline here:/
     
  9. karsten, Nov 20, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #9
    holy crap you're a genious :) it actually started computing now i think, though it errored out right away with an 'unstable machine' error. first time its gotten that far at least. here's the log




    it was trying to use core_15 earlier which was probably the issue. i wasn't forcing it with g80. i'm still not sure from those linux instructions what all we need to do on os x with the wine dll wrapper and stuff though. maybe its not actually seeing the card who knows. thanks for the help:)


    looks like it might be an issue with the nvidia cuda driver and 10.6.5? http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=185332
     

    Attached Files:

  10. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    well hey, it seems you are getting somewhere! yeah if you have a core_15, you gotta delete the everything except the fah app and the dll files, and it will download a new core_11.

    don't give up! you might be able to get there!
     

Share This Page