Osx program switching

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cluthz, Sep 15, 2004.

  1. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #1
    This is probably a stupid quiestion,
    but i can't use <tab>+<cmd> to switch between programs in OSX anymore!
    How can i enable it again ?

    I'm running latest OSX (10.3.5) on a PB 12".
     
  2. Vanilla macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    This is probably a stupid answer but the correct sequence is <cmd>+<tab>, could that be it?

    Vanilla
     
  3. cluthz thread starter macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #3
    Well
    the answer isn't so stupid.
    Not sure how i disabled it, but it won't work now.

    The only modification i've done since i've used it is that i have installed Windowmaker onder x11. (I use x11 a lot..)
    It doesn't matter if i run x11 or not, so i don't think it's x11 fault..
     
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4

    He was implying that you have to hold cmd first and then hit tab (<cmd> + <tab>), you are doing it this way, right?
     
  5. cluthz thread starter macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #5
    yeah, thats the way i do it. i also said it worked before....
    I dont want to reinstall osx, since i have used so much time customizing it.

    So the question is:

    Is there a way to set program swithing on or off in Mac Os X 10.3 or have i screwed up something??
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Something's definitely wrong with your Mac OS X install, since Cmd+Tab switching can't be disabled. Here's some suggestions to try:
    1. Repair Permissions (open Disk Utility, select HD, click Repair Permissions)
    2. Log in as a different user (or make a new account if you don't have any other users set up) and try it there. If it works, the issue is specific to something in your user account. If it doesn't work, something is probably messed up in the /Library folder, since that folder applies to all users.
     
  7. cluthz thread starter macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #7
    Thanks for the tip. I'm up and running again. Permission repair did the trick :)
     

Share This Page