OSX Server.

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by wfoster, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    wfoster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    #1
    Hello,

    I have a got a ton to talk about and a lot of questions to ask, sorry if some of my questions are brief. I am in a dilemma, my Dad is going to be starting his own company and wants me to deal with the whole IT side of things
    .

    He would like to have a Mac as a server which can handle all information like his colleagues contacts, mail messages and calendar. But he would possibly like to be able to access all this information from a Windows machine if he needed too. Would he be able to access it all from Windows in a program like Microsoft Outlook?

    If I were to run OSX Server on my MacBook, can I then buy a Mac Pro a few months down the line then put the OSX Server on my Mac Pro then put normal Leopard back on my MacBook but without buying another OSX Server disc for the Mac Pro?

    With the OSX server, can everything that is on the different client workstations get automatically saved to the server?


    Thank you, more questions may arise soon so make do with these. Thank you again in advance.
    ~Wesley
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    #2
    answers in italic/bold below

     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wfoster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    #3
    Hi,

    Thank you for your reply. I have another question :)

    With the Remote Desktop feature, can I remote desktop Windows computers or only Macs?
     
  4. Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #4
    You can only add clients that are running the ARD client, which is OS X only. However, both Windows and OS X support VNC (10.5 does right out of the box), so if you've only got a couple computers, I'd skip the cost of ARD.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wfoster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    #5
    Ah I see now.

    Say I wanted to add a file to a Windows PC desktop through Automators workflow, would that work? So would Automator commands still work on Windows PC? Like being able to shut them down or able to send them files.
     
  6. Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #6
    Well, you could share out a folder on the PC and copy files to it from OS X, but you wouldn't be able to shut them down without connecting to the desktop with vnc.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wfoster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    #7
    Can I still use Automator to do stuff with the computer though?

    Also, how do I connect all these computers to the server?
     
  8. Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #8
    with Windows? No.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wfoster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    #9
    So what can I do with the OS X server and a Windows PC?
     

Share This Page