Overclock X1600 in iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by I'mAMac, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. I'mAMac macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #1
    Is it possible to overclock the gfx card in the iMac or is it too risky? i could use ATI tool which tells you when there are artifacts but i dont know if it tells you the temp. Any suggestions?
     
  2. I'mAMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #3
    Yeah i mean in windows. How much do you think i chould overclock it?
     
  3. Xander562 macrumors 68000

    Xander562

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #4
    Doesn't that void your warrantee or something? i read that on these forums somewhere.
     
  4. mulletman13 macrumors 6502a

    mulletman13

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles.
    #5
    Meh, while there is a way for them to notice it, nobody is going to look that far into a diagnostic test to find it.

    I've been running at 460/460 since I got the computer (on the windows side) and everything is fine.
     
  5. lightsout macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    #6
    That is fairly unlikely - changing the clock is a fairly safe operation. If you set it too high, you'll get corrupted graphics or a crash. On reboot, it'll be fine.

    What can damage it is increasing the voltage, which generally allows it to clock higher but generates more heat which is what can cause problems. Also running a chip hot is likely to reduce it's lifespan. Altering graphics card voltage is difficult normally though, I doubt Apple provide any method for doing it.

    Worst case is really a crash though.
     
  6. thechris69 macrumors 6502

    thechris69

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    #7
    is it possible for the gpu or logic board to melt in anyway? how would apple react to this?
     
  7. carfac macrumors 65816

    carfac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    #8
    Just keep the level of o/c sane, and you won't have any problems.
     
  8. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #9
    do you have to find drivers from ati, not just the ones from bootcamp in order for this to work?

    atitool 0.24 tells me 0/0, and .25 tells me 1314/1355... what should i do? (right now i just have bootcamp supplied drivers)
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    I'm using the stock Apple drivers and it shows up at 400/400 default just fine.

    I know that it's Beta 14. I'll check when I get home.
     
  10. Tony Gambino macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #11
    I get 475 Core and 500 Memory with ATITool and ATI Overclock

    Is this possible?

    Thats above 470/470 as its supposed to be and in Imacs 400/400

    Did apple forget to downclock my GPU?

    Anybody else checked it out on the new standard 20 Imac Core 2 Duo with 128 ram?

    Or are those apps just inaccurate?
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    I don't know the stock speeds for Core 2 Duo iMacs.
     
  12. Tony Gambino macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #13
    If it would show 470/470 I would think apple doesn't underclock the GPU anymore and be happy, but since its above that - 475/500 I think something isnt right here

    First they underclocked the GPU now they overclock them?:confused:

    I read somewhere 470/470 is the standard rate for this card
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    They downclocked them and now run them at stock speeds.
     
  14. Tony Gambino macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #15
    Isn't the stock speed 470/470? - I read here in the forum.

    Or is 475 core/500 memory no big difference to 470/470.


    I downloaded Atitools only to find out what my clock rate is after I found out here in the forums apple underclocks the GPU's for the Imac's and MBP's.

    And later ATI Overclock to check if it will show the same clock rate and it did so I guess the clock rate it shows me is correct
     

Share This Page