Overclock Your Mac Mini

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pimentoLoaf, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. pimentoLoaf macrumors 68000

    pimentoLoaf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Location:
    The SimCity Deli
  2. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #2
    The possibility of dropping in a new CPU does not equal overclocking. ;)
     
  3. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #3
    I can't remember where I saw the link, but using very small pieces of wire between the pins on the socket can modify the FSB, so the socket does enable you to overclock the existing processor.

    The other option is to buy the cheapest one (Core Solo) and in about a year when the faster dual core processors come down in price, you can trade up. Of course this wasn't possible with the G4.

    Edit: Here we go. http://www.laptoplogic.com/resources/detail.php?id=35&PHPSESSID=04a310f0bb20ff9a0645c6f13243b2b0
     
  4. tjwett macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #4
    has anyone confirmed this yet? it would be really cool for solo owners to be able to drop a duo in later if they wanted to. has anyone perhaps dropped a duo from an iMac into the socket on a solo mini?
     
  5. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #5
    If I was a gambling man, I would put my money on it working. Easier (and therefore cheaper) manufacturing, and maybe only 1% of people would even bother doing that...so it wouldn't be worth trying to foil those few people.
     
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I'd bet it'll work too. It's a socketed CPU, so all right there. The same north/south bridge components support both CoreDuo and CoreSolo. I suppose the only worry would be the power supply. I'm not sure how much higher the maximum power draw of a Duo over a Solo is...
     
  7. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #7
    I expect they are the same part. It would cost too much to have 2 different power supply lines for 1 line of product. Also, it causes confusion with customers when they need a replacement.
     
  8. munkees macrumors 65816

    munkees

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    #8
    I bet the clocking is done on chip. Intel has done that for a while. so all you need to do is put a new chip in. All the buses run the same speed 667, if increased or decreased then that would be a problem. So this means any of the DC chips will work
     
  9. mmmcheese macrumors 6502a

    mmmcheese

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #9
    If someone wants to overclock a current processor though, they will likely have to use the trick from the link i posted above.
     

Share This Page