Overclocking a MacPro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sdhollman, Feb 7, 2007.

  1. sdhollman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
  2. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
  3. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #3
    -sdhollman

    Are you finding it too slow?

    What in God's name are you using it for? Planetary simulation?
     
  4. sdhollman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #4
    Just wondering if anyone has tried it yet. I know the G5 was next to impossible to over clock because of the nature of that system, but with the Xeon and the Core2 it is wide open.
     
  5. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    Well the problem with this is finding software that can do it in OS X. As there is no BIOS to do it in. Unless you can find a way to do it in EFI as I recall intel has not opened up EFI for overclocking.
     
  6. dusanv macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #6
    I'd say our chances are pretty slim. Intel is overclocking unfriendly. You normally overclock Intel chipsets/CPUs by raising the FSB but our FSB is already at the max (1333) for our chipsets. The other option is to increase the multiplier on the CPU itself but our Xeons are multiplier locked. The only unlocked Intel chips right now are the extreme editions. It's a real shame because these chips clock up really well and Intel yields have been really good.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Well the 965P is a decent overclocking chipset.

    http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=37465

    It seems like EFI is the biggest hurdle. Otherwise you'd be bumping up the Front Side Bus to increase the clock speed.
     
  8. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #8
  9. Martin. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #9
    hahahahahah sweet, plus y would you want to overclock a mac pro?
     
  10. dusanv macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #10
    Mac Pro uses the 5000X chipset. 965 is a mainstream chipset for single processor machines. They pushed the FSB on normal DDR2 and we got the FB stuff that's already running super hot at 1333.
     
  11. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #11
    i thought there was a 1 in there somewhere.....like 5100X....maybe?
     
  12. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #12
    51XX are the processor range.
     
  13. JRM PowerPod macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Outback Australia
    #13
    more like simulating the universe
     
  14. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #14


    Maybe to take on the VT super G5?
     
  15. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #15
    He'd need two for that...
     
  16. RottenMutt macrumors newbie

    RottenMutt

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    #16
    http://forums.2cpu.com/showthread.php?t=77937
    the above 2cpu.com link has plenty of information, there are software utilities for both windows and Linux that can access the pll thru the smbus. Intel motherboards have disconnected the pll from the smbus by the use of a transistor, we have figured out just to jumper it but haven't figured out the address which would enable it yet. most of us have motherboards from Supermicro or Tyan which have the pll connected to the smbus all the time.

    but ya mac guys and gals would probably just rather be painting daises on your VW Beatles!:rolleyes:
     
  17. dusanv macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #17
    That's cool but our fsb is already at 1333 and I haven't seen any 1666 FB RAM. So what can we do even if get hold of the pll?
     

Share This Page