Panic Attacks! Does my Kernel needs some Valum?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by blackpeter, Feb 16, 2002.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #1
    So I've erased all data (write to zeros) and rebuilt my system from the ground up. My iMac still has Kernel Panics 3 - 4 - 5 times a day... Ugh!

    I even re-initalized my drive and now when I try to install the upgrade from the 10.1 CD, the thing panics.

    What's going on? Can Kernel Panics ever be hardware related?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #2
    Kernal Panics can be hardware related.

    I would think in this case it would be. I have had 1 kernal panic on my powermac when I touched the motherboard by accident when it was turned on.

    I would take it back to an applestore and ask them to take a quick look at it!

    Ensign
     
  3. arn
    macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    Re: Panic Attacks! Does my Kernel needs some Valum?

    Take out all 3rd party ram. Try again.

    This fixed my kernal panic issue.

    arn
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #5
    3rd Party Ram

    Yep... I think it might be the RAM too. But here's the problem. I've got a 512DIMM from RAMJet in there, but the factory RAM has been removed.

    Restart issues drove me to the Palo Alto Apple Store about a month ago. They determined the issue to be related to the factory RAM. It was bad so I threw it away (admittedly, not the best choice).

    SO - I guess my question is this: Should I ask RAMJet for to exchange my DIMM for a new one? ...or take it to Palo Alto where they might (or might not) have an extra one laying around for troubleshooting?

    Anyone else encountered Kernel Panics due to faulty RAM?
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    #6
    I have had problems because of 3rd party RAM. I would try to get the company to replace it, unfortunatly that wasn't an option for me since my computer was used. Before trashing the RAM try and get them to test it.
     

Share This Page