panic server not specified in the boot args

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Khashyar, Aug 31, 2006.

  1. Khashyar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    What a fun message to get from your G5 Quad :)

    Hi Everyone,

    I received this message today when I was rendering some video in Final Cut Pro 5.1:

    This message was repeating itself over and over as my computer froze...

    Any suggestions or thoughts would be really appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Khashyar
     
  2. Khashyar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    By the way, I'm trying to reset the PRAM...

    Next, I'll run fsck.....

    Khashyar
     
  3. Khashyar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    fsck resulted in no errors found.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Khashyar
     
  4. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #4
    Try the install disc, and see if that can boot successfully. That should give you a good rough guess if you have a hardware problem or a hosed operating system.
     
  5. Khashyar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Thanks for the feedback, iMeowbot.

    I did run the Mac hardware test (the extended test), and it found no problems.

    Would the kind of error that I received be a software issue?

    Khashyar
     
  6. Khashyar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    I have to also add that I have 4 GB of RAM that I bought from an internet store, but I ran RAM tests and it seems to be fine.

    I also have had issues with starting the Mac, and the desktop doesn't appear and the monitor does not turn on. then, I have to manually turn off the Mac, and restart, and usually the mac starts, then.

    I have checked all of the hard drives, and they are fine.

    Thanks for any other suggestions,

    Khashyar
     
  7. Khashyar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    I am about to call applecare, but I don't want them to tell me that my new G5 is not supported because I bought third-party RAM. I'm just about ready to store my current RAM, and spend $1200 from Mac and get "supported" RAM.

    But, I don't know if the RAM is the problem.

    Also, does anyone know if Firefox (Internet Browsing) software could cuase anything like this?

    Khashyar
     
  8. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #8
    [edit Oh, you have recent third party RAM? Try pulling it out, and see if the problem goes away then!]

    It could be software.

    The hardware test runs and that's good, how about the regular OS X install disc (just to confirm that OS X can still boot on the machine)?

    If that gets to the Finder and install program okay, the next thing I'd probably do is an archive and install of OS X.

    Firefox doesn't install anything that could interfere with booting, no. It's pretty well self-contained in its application bundle.
     
  9. Khashyar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    Thanks,

    You think that the OS might be corrupted?

    When you say "Archive," you mean save everything that I have on my man HD, erase it, and then reinstall the OS?

    I would pull out the RAM, but I don't know if Final Cut Pro will work with the 500MB of RAM that came with the machine. (I have 4 GB additional third party RAM).

    Khashyar
     
  10. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #10
    You're only pulling out the RAM temporarily to eliminate it as a problem. If OS X still fails to boot, you will know that something else is wrong and the RAM can go back in.

    It is possible that the OS or an add-on driver may be corrupted. A reinstall has fixed such problems before (example).

    "Archive and install" is one of the installation options on the Os X DVD. It will move the old OS files into a backup folder, then reinstall the operating system. That way, if any custom libraries go missing, they will be in a backup folder and can be restored without too much hassle.

    There is also an "Erase and install" option, but that one does require you to have all your files backed up beforehand, and you would need to reinstall your apps. The archive-and-install option lets you avoid that.
     
  11. Khashyar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    Thanks iMeowbot,

    I am going to try to remove the RAM first...

    Khashyar
     

Share This Page