Panther Bugs (or is that a "feature")

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by Bear, Oct 24, 2003.

  1. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #1
    Panther bugs so far:
    1. iSub doesn't mute with the mute key (iMac 17" FP) - Just the Pro speakers mute.
    2. Disk Utility has no preferences option - you can't set defaults like you could for Disk Copy in 10.2.
    3. A firewire harddrive will still appear on the desktop even if you have the finder set not to show harddrives. A FW disk appears to be in the same category as CD/DVD/iPod.
    4. The only place to set the default web browser is apparently within Safari. I can see this as being an additional place to set it, but not the only place.
      [/list=1] Although some might call some of the above list features.
     
  2. TEG
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Another "Bug" for you,

    They Broke My Clock.
    I'm a strange American, who uses the 24 hour clock, however, I append "Hrs." To the time, so I realize that it is in 24hour time. Now, OSX broke my ability to add "Hrs." to the time. I can do it Gnome, and Windows, why not in OSX.3??

    TEG
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #3
    there are plenty of bugs in the GM build. but its as close to perfect as they needed to be. theres always 10.3.1 :D
     
  4. thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #4
    True enough. However, I'll be reporting every bug to Apple just in case they are ones they haven't found yet.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney,Australia
    #5
    Some of my help files arent right.

    I have 2 users and the main user has new Panther help files.

    But the 2nd user still has the help files from 10.2 Ie whats new in 10.2:)

    Some problems with frames in camino but I can try a later nightly build and it wont get kill me to use safari as its only a couple of minor things that keep me using camino.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    US of A
    #6
    I'm sure they'll get about two-hundred eighty-three thousand four-hundred sixty-four anyway, but can't hurt. I STILl submit safari bugs, B/C THEY ARE NUMEROUS......
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney,Australia
    #7
    heh another 1.

    Under 10.2 I had appletalk off and printed fine to my canon on the network.

    10.3 Gives me a nice new flashing printer icon and says Appletalk is off . delete Job,Delete all Jobs ,cancel printing. Umm just print please??

    Turned appletalk on and it prints fine now but it didnt need appletalk before:)
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #8
    Re: Panther Bugs (or is that a "feature")



    1. I say that's a feature. I hide my drives off my desktop, but I'd love to have my FW drive show up and not the internal ones. Just because it is a removable drive and all. Though, I haven't gotten Panther... yet
     
  9. thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #9
    Re: Re: Panther Bugs (or is that a "feature")

    Maybe they should have a seperate category in the Panther Finder Preferences for firewire/usb harddrives. I can live with an extra checkbox.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Location:
    Charlotte, North Carolina USA
    #10
    Re: Panther Bugs (or is that a "feature")



    1. Gee thats odd, mine works perfectly. Wouldn't mute in Jaguar but works perfect in Panther.

      I do have a few gripes though:
      I wish fast user switching was as fast as Expose.

      And in some programs resizing the window still has that slow jerky feeling and then in others its great.

      And my Systems Preferences plane is slow.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    mxpiazza

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Location:
    cleveland, oh
    #11
    Re: Re: Panther Bugs (or is that a "feature")

    for me (rev. b 12" 1GHz pb), when both users are already logged in, fast user switching IS as fast as expose... it's so much fun just switching users, i could do it all day. if the second user isn't logged in, it's obviously not going to be lightning fast.

    i can agree with the window resizing thing.
     
  12. macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #12
    i think most people identify the clock as a 24 hour format if the first number is higher than 12... if you actually get confused and think it's 14 o'clock, i don't know what to tell you...

    pnw
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Location:
    YUL
    #13
    Feature with a Bug?

    When using Exposé to show all windows, typing the tab key while they are "exposed" allows one to scroll through all the windows, bringing each to the front individually. I like this feature. However, if you decide to switch to have Exposé show only the windows of the front application and think you can scroll through just those, sol. It defaults to all windows. This is an unfortunate bug.
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #14
    iCal no longer works for me. I've reinstalled it a couple times and have exhausted all options.

    None of my Microsoft Office v.X apps work anymore either. I'm having trouble with Photoshop as well. My System Preferences icon never changed to the new one. Not to mention how slow my PB has become.

    I've used the beta version of Panther since WWDC and had NO problems. Everything worked smoothly and I noticed a considerable increase in speed. Now that I go and install the final version of Panther that I just had to buy last night I get a ton of problems and it's slower that it was in Jaguar.

    I for one am SORELY disappointed.
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    The Big Scrapple
    #15
    excellent! :D
    Was going to say something, but you beat me to the punch.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central NY
    #16
    Anybody else find it hard to rename folders in list view? i have to swith between list and icon just to rename, else I open that folder.
     

Share This Page