Panther Dock bug

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by FredAkbar, Oct 26, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #1
    When I have a folder in the Dock (such as my Applications folder), and I right-click on it to see its contents, and I select one of the apps in it, obviously that app is supposed to open. But instead, it just opens a Finder window with that app highlighted. This is definitely new to Panther, and I'm not sure if it's been going on since I installed it on Thursday (the 23rd, got it a day early), but certainly for the last day or two at least.

    Anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #2
    Try left-click-hold; choose the app from the list.
    Quicktime player ran on my setup.

    GL
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #3
    Nope, same thing happens :(. Could it be from something I installed? I didn't really do any major installs of programs though...hmm...
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    #4
    The problem with my dock was that it didn't even show up cause it was freezing.
    To fix it, I removed all Modifiers.
    Do you have modifiers? If you do, get rid of them.
    2ndly, try to Repair the Permissions. Maybe that will work.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #5
    I don't have Dock modifiers, but the problem is solved. A simple restart was all that was needed. I hadn't restarted since I first installed Panther (6 days ago), which is a while for me. Thanks for the help, guys.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #6
    I've had the same problem when I've tried to set up a mouse button to carry out an expose function. I have a Wacom tablet with mouse, and I tried to set it up so that a click on the scroll wheel would show all my open windows. It worked -- for a few clicks. But then it got all messed up, and clicking on items in the dock resulted in showing their locations in the Finder (like if you were Command-clicking the apps). It seems that setting my mouse button to do Expose somehow got my Command button locked on.

    This happened to me twice. After the second time, I took the Expose function off the mouse button, and everything has been normal since then.
     
  7. iPC
    macrumors 6502

    iPC

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Location:
    East Windsor, CT
    #7
    works fine for me. and i have cleardock running.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #8
    Hey thanks, I didn't know about that Command-click shortcut!
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #9
    My Wacom works fine with Exposé
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #10
    Yeah, when I first booted into Panther, I had all kinds of problems. I was seriously upset, considering I had waited all this time for Panther and I counted a dozen bugs within a minute of using 10.3, but then I had the bright idea of doing a fresh restart and amazingly everything was golden afterwards. It just seems that Panther needs to have a good restart after being installed to get all the kinks out.
     

Share This Page