Panther DP ---> Panther GM?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by ColoJohnBoy, Sep 5, 2003.

  1. macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #1
    I'm new to the developer game. I just joined ADC, downloaded the Panther preview, burned the disc image, began to install, and saw the following onscreen:

    <i>You cannot upgrade "Panther" developer preview to "Panther" GM.</i>

    Does this mean I'm stuck with the preview of Panther for good, or that I simply don't get the GM for free, and I'll have to pay the regular $129? Its probably the latter, but I want to make absolutely certain of that. I'm itching to install it, but I don't want to dig myself into a hole.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    It means that when there is a final build of Panther (GM aka Gold Master), you will not be able to upgrade your beta build of Panther to this final version.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #3
    As in I'll just have to do a clean install of Panther? I just want to make sure it will be possible to install the GM. I don't care if I have to do a clean install, as long as I can do it. Sorry to be a pain...
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Exactly. You can install the GM no problem, you will just have to format and clean install first.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #5
    Okay, I'm being a major pain in the butt here. When I do install the GM, do I have to completely backup, erase, and reformat my hard drive? I don't suppose that would be a problem, as I have an external drive, I just want to have all the information before I do it.
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    I don't want to say anything for 100% certain here, just incase I'm wrong. But as I understand it, you cannot go from a beta to the GM. You must do a clean (removal of any existing data on the drive) of the GM release. So yes, backup all your stuff on to that external drive before your install of Panther GM.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #7
    Darn. I was hoping I could just plop the CD (DVD?) in and go. Thanks for all your help anyhow. I'd appreciate any information you or anybody else could give me beyond this. I'll let you know how the install went!
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    LimeLite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #8
    I woudln't install it on my main drive if I were you anyway. I'd partition it or install it on a bootable extrernal, and just boot from that when I want to use Panther but still be able to switch back to Jaguar.
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    Alberta
    #9
    My turn to be a pain :D

    How do I download?
    I have gone to the download section of ADC, for the Panther CD1 it says format is segments and file size is "---".
    I suspect segments is a binary image of sorts.
    I click on download, there is some action on the URL line of Safari, then focus goes to the finder. Nothing else happens.
    what am I doing wrong?
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #10
    it will be a lot easier to grab a cheap 20gb HD form a buddy for a while and install it there.

    just pop your case and disconnect your main drives while installing the demo drive.
     
  11. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #11
    It's trying to connect to an FTP site, but Safari doesn't support FTP. It works in Explorer though (yuck).
     
  12. macrumors regular

    jwdawso

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    #12
    In Safari, clicking on download initiates mounting the ftp directory as a remote file system. Once it mounts, you can use the finder to view the directory, and drag and drop the segments to your own computer. HOWEVER, because of so many users trying to download, this does not work reliably. Try Netscape 7.1.
     

Share This Page