Panther for PPC970 only?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Laslo Panaflex, May 1, 2003.

  1. Laslo Panaflex macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #1
    I am wondering will panther be PPC970 64 bit exclusive or will there be 2 seperate OS one for 32 and one for 64. It seems to me that having two consumer OS will cause delopment headaches and cunsumer confusion. I haven't seen or read much of anything on this topic and I would like to hear what people have to say.

    -Laz
     
  2. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #2
    -Laslo Panaflex

    This I strongly doubt. OS X is essentially 64 bit clean now, a little tweaking and there we go in a 64 bit chip.

    Also, a little history that most forget. The PPC 603 was a 64 bit chip. And I bet you didn't even see a difference. :D
     
  3. LimeLite macrumors 6502a

    LimeLite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #3
    There is no way that Panther will only work on the 970. There is no way that Panther will work only on any new chip. Making people buy a whole new computer to use a new operating system would be the stupidest move ever. Quite possibly stupider than anything Microsoft has ever done. Anyone who tells you that Panther will only work for 970 is a moron.

    If Macs are getting a 64-bit chip, there will either be two versions of the OS, or there will be one version that works for both, and utilizes the 64-bit processor if that's what it's running on.
     
  4. Vlade macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #4
    I am almost sure that there will be 1 version of the OS, programming the 2 into one shouldn't be hard at all.
     
  5. ExoticFish macrumors 6502a

    ExoticFish

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    The inner depths of madness, aka Kent, OH
    #5
    but the 970 can also handle 32 bit code like AMD's new chip can it not? so i'm thinking that you'll be able to run it on both.
     
  6. hugemullens macrumors 6502a

    hugemullens

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    yeah, i imagine os X will remain 32 bit with some tweaks for a while. I'm sure the PPC 970 will run a 32 bit os. OS 11 ( OS X ver. 11?) may bring true 64 bit operating system, but i dont see panther leaving new machines out of date.
     
  7. Laslo Panaflex thread starter macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #7
    Patrick are you saying that in your opinion it is going to be 64 bit only? I think that it would be a good idea for apple to have it exclusive on 64bit PPC970, why spend time and money on developing basically 2 OS's. That way developers can finnish there 32bit apps and then focus on the future which is 64 bit. The 32 bit apps will run fine on 64bit OS the processor can run them.

    As per recent news that the old iPods can't run software version 2.0, I can see that Panther will only run on new powermacs and xserves, epescially when only high end users will reap the benifits of a 64 bit OS. There is no way that they don't make a 64 version of pather, there is just no way. I can however see them not making a 32 bit version. And as for combining them together, when they switched fromt the 803 to the 804, around OS 8, they needed to put old code so that the OS could support older hardware. With every update the OS would seem to get faster, and by the time of OS 9.2 it was really fast. This was becuase they dropped the old code, not becuase they optimized it. I would hate to see apple make the same mistake again, especially when IMHO (opening up the opertunity to flame) OS X is pretty slow already.

    -Laz
     
  8. primalman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    at the end of the hall
    #8
    ahem...no

    The 603 was a 32 bit chip, just like the 601, just like the 040, just like the 604, just like the G3, just like the G4....It had a 64-bit data path on chip...

    http://www.cse.iitk.ac.in/research/mtech1997/9711121/all004.html
     
  9. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #9
    Re: ahem...no

    -primalman

    I stand corrected. Thanks!
     

Share This Page