Panther on 96 MB RAM

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tollins, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. tollins macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #1
    That's right, 96 MB RAM. I'm ambitious.

    I have a PowerBook G3 Series Wallstreet 14" with a 2 gig HD and 96 MB RAM. I almost got it to boot once, but it hickuped and crashed. Should I just give up--give in--and buy more RAM?
     
  2. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #2
    Give up. I couldn't even get Panther to boot on anything less.
     
  3. miloblithe macrumors 68020

    miloblithe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    And even if you can get it to boot, it's pretty unusable on 128MB.
     
  4. michaelrjohnson macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Location:
    54140
    #4
    Are any of the tech-heads out there aware of how to make an install of Panther that light, that it may run? I seem to recall that I may have heard of it somewhere... but I dont' remember.
     
  5. michaelrjohnson macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Location:
    54140
    #5
    I bet he's not expecting it to do much... Probably just run.
     
  6. tollins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
  7. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
    #7
    In my experience Panther needs at least 256mb to be operable. It hiccups a lot at 128mb and lower is unbootable. The fact that you have a slow processor means it would be ideal to have lots of ram to even out the load.
    I've got a bondi imac 233mhz w/ 256mb running Panther. Its not fast but it's good enough for a little kid like my cousin who now has it.
     
  8. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #8
    If you need the GUI, it's not going to happen.
     
  9. tollins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #9
    You're right. I've been reading about the mac os x window server... there's a reason for the 128 mb minimum.

    I just ordered a 64 mb low profile so-dimm (which will bring me to 128 mb total). So, it should be guaranteed to run now, but it will still run like molasses.

    Next I'll have to trip some fat out of the base Panther install. Oh, I put BSD on there, too.
     
  10. miloblithe macrumors 68020

    miloblithe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #10
    iPhoto seems like an incredibly demanding piece of software to me. Molasses isn't the word for how slow this will be.
     
  11. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #11
    yup, it runs ass slow on my g4 with 768mb of ram. i think the g3's going to make it run slow not even considering the lack of ram.
     

Share This Page