Panther Or Tiger for iMac G3

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by RaindropDress, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    RaindropDress

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #1
    Heyy! I'm new to MacRumors, and I have a question. I might be getting a iMac G3 (for surfing and maybe itunes) and I was wondering if I should put tiger or panther on it? I had tiger on my iMac G4 before it died and I loved it. I was used to leopard before though (my imac G6). I don't know the processors or anything yet :( ... but since I'm getting two of them for free I'm not really complaining :D .

    Please no saying stuff like how much iMac G3 suck. I think they are adorable :cool:
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
  3. macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    RaindropDress

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #4
    Thank you! I'm glad because I already have a copy of osx 10.4 so I don't have to go looking for another! I have another question to... will it be able to run google chrome (my web browser of choice) ?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #5
    well, you can't run tiger if it is under 400mhz so panther on those machines, if it is 400mhz or over i would run tiger on it just as it is a newer system, one strong word of warning if it comes with os 9 you will probably need to update the firmware, if you don't and you even boot a os x install disk the imac will probably boot with a black screen, believe me i have been there, it's not fun. anyways good on getting them for free i have 2 (got 1 for £25 and 1 for free) and i too think they are adorable
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #6
    We cannot help you until you tell us what speed your G3 is..
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    #7
    You should probably use Tiger because the latest version of iTunes won't run on Panther.

    Also Chrome requires an intel processor and Mac OS X 10.5.6 or later
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Missouri
    #8
    Tiger ran just fine on both of my G3 iMac's. If you're at or above 400 MHz, you should be okay to run Tiger.

    And Google Chrome is for Intel architecture only.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    RaindropDress

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #9
    Thank you everyone! You have been a lot of help! :D Fingers crossed that they are above 400MHz ! ( and that they are a cute colour :p ! )
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #10
    Well other than the fact that we know it's a G3 and an imac you have told us nothing about it. Because of that no one has been able to offer and confident help.

    There are even people telling you to run tiger when they don't even know what imac you have. There are like 12 different iMac G3's.. we need to know what one you have.

    iMac G3's range from 233MHz to 700MHz.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #11
    Tiger should be fine on it assuming it's one of the later iMac G3s; if it's one of the earlier ones than you may have to settle for Panther.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #12
    I have a g3 imac 400 mhz 256k memory and i have it running tiger 10.4.11 just fine with my cricket broadband for internet and it seems to run just fine.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    ClassicII

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #14
    i have used both panther and tiger on my g3 imac 400 mhz with 256k ram. tiger runs perfect but panther did also. there is nothing wrong with panther its just an older version of os x. panther works just fine for web surfing and most of what you would use it for so if your imac cant run tiger which it should if its 400 mhz or above enjoy panther. at least it is an imac and not some windoze garbage box
     

Share This Page