parallel desktop for mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mith, Dec 6, 2006.

  1. mith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #1
    i installed it. it'z great , but how do i connect to the net on my virtual machine?( i installed win xp pro) and the parallel tools i think.
     
  2. eyup macrumors regular

    eyup

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Mine connected automatically. I presume you're using broadband?

    check you've installed the parallels tools by the little icon bottom right. Is it there? (right click on it)
     
  3. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #3
    how??

    yes i am using broadband


    hmmm maybe i didn't installed the tools thing properly ...how do i do that?

    ok so how do i reinstall the tools thing???
     
  4. eyup macrumors regular

    eyup

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    start windows

    top menu VM > Install Parallel Tools
     
  5. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #5
    ok but

    should my win xp cd be in the cd drive when i do that? or parallels cd
     
  6. eyup macrumors regular

    eyup

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    definitely not the windows one - (I installed mine off the downloaded dmg) not sure but I don't think you need any CD.

    try it with the parallels CD in anyhow
     
  7. eyup macrumors regular

    eyup

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    ahh it does need the cd in

    actually it looks like you'll have to mount the dmg file on the CD.
     
  8. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #8
    ok well...

    the tools is installed, everything is.... but every time i click explorer...in the button it says detecting proxy settings ( mine is a cable connection though,,,)
     
  9. eyup macrumors regular

    eyup

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    in parallels tools is the Network driver enabled?

    Next: in windows control panels > network and internet connections > network connections

    does it show Local Area Connection connected parallels Network adapter ?
     
  10. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #10
    yes it does have that enabled
     
  11. eyup macrumors regular

    eyup

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    close windows and open P again - then:

    File > Edit configerations

    is Network adapter Enabled and Connect at startup ticked too?

    mine has Bridged Ethernet radio button on too, with Default Adapter
     
  12. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #12
    no working

    ok so i used the new u know express installion method with parallel assistant, now i'll just to a typical VM , so i'll keep asking questions like how much ram i give it and all, ( i got 2b) on my mac,,,,, for now how do i get rid of a VM? to start over
     
  13. eyup macrumors regular

    eyup

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    There's an uninstaller on the CD - give it a bash.

    Off now - but keep us updated.
     
  14. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #14
    ok so am doing a typical install

    i never installed windows in my life ,,anything i need to be aware of>.
     
  15. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #15
    ok sooo

    first time doing a typical install,,,it says ormat on unpartioned space ,, i prssesed enter ,,now NTFS or fat 32??
     
  16. mith thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Canada
    #16
    problem sloved

    installed....and Parallels running, first i had to turn VM off, select shared networking. Start the VM, and tell XP to connect to the Internet via a local network. Then it worked. thx for all your help . :D
     

Share This Page