Parallels and wireless

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by skinny1, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. skinny1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    #1
    Does the full version of parallels support wireless? I could not see much on the website.
     
  2. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
  3. skinny1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
  4. CNU182 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    #4
    it uses the network connection from your mac. ie-if you're connected to wireless on your mac, you will have a connection on your VM
     
  5. steve_hill4 macrumors 68000

    steve_hill4

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    NG9, England
    #5
    Not strictly true, I had to both configure my ethernet and then my airport within Windows. Fortunately for me, both took zero time to set-up and work fine.

    Go to Control Panel, Wireless Setup Wizard then type in your network name and password following the prompts.
     
  6. CNU182 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    #6
    hmm that is strange, i wonder what is different. are you using build 1848?
     
  7. iCeQuBe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Location:
    CT
    #7

    I am using airport as my network connection and parralells just picked it up and works. I didn't have to configure anything. I think the only thing you have to choose is the type of networking as fas as bridged or not. But not which interface to use. Unless maybe you are using both at the same time.
     

Share This Page