Parallels: Boot camp and coherence

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ericthered, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. ericthered macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    no where
    #1
    For same reason, Parallels will not run in coherence mode on my mac pro.

    I have the latest release of Parallels and have installed XP on a separate hard drive *(not a partition on the Boot drive)*

    Boot camp works just fine.
    Parallels VM works OK except for typical USB issues and lack of coherence. I would like to use coherence if possible in this configuration.
    Any ideas??
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    Do you have the latest Parallel Tools installed on the Guest OS?

    I'm not in front of my Mac right now, but you might also have to enable Coherence in the setup area of the Virtual Machine.
     
  3. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #3
    You don't have to do anything special other than have Parallels Tools installed for Coherence to work. Have you done that?

    Also, what exactly happens? You said it doesn't work, but didn't say what happens when you try it.
     
  4. Hugh macrumors 6502a

    Hugh

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    #4
    Coherence?


    What is Coherence anyways? (I haven't used Parallels yet)

    Hugh
     
  5. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #5
  6. ericthered thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    no where
    #6
    I do have the latest version of tools installed. It doesn't do anything. Coherence button is inop and is grayed out in the menu. Must be something in my VM setup.
     
  7. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #7
    If you Edit your VM's setup (where it shows the devices and such), do you see Coherence listed towards the top? All of my VMs show that.
     
  8. ericthered thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    no where
    #8
    Yes, It's there. from the parallels web site "...each new version of Parallels Desktop for Mac contains a new Parallels Tools package with improved performance and stability. You need to uninstall Parallels Tools in Windows using standard uninstall procedure (“Start” – “Control Panel” – “Add or Remove Programs”), reboot VM and install new Parallels Tools from the “VM” menu on the Mac menubar. Please make sure that your virtual machine is running and you are logged in to your Windows..."

    I'll give this a shot when I get home - hope this is it.
     
  9. ericthered thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    no where

Share This Page