Parallels & Bootcamp question

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Doubtful, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. Doubtful macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    #1
    I was just wondering that if I got Parallels installed if it can use the Windows installation that Bootcamp uses?

    I'm not sure if that makes much sense. But I have Bootcamp installed and I can use Windows but I've been kind of curious about Parallels. It seems more convenient.

    Would I just have a separate installation for Parallels? That's all it comes down to I guess.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Malfoy macrumors 6502a

    Malfoy

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
  3. ruutiveijari macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Location:
    Hellsinki
    #3
    What about can one use the same Windows with Bootcamp and Parallels? Not the same installation, but can I install the from the same XP Home DVD on both platforms? Or will I get told off by the Windows activation system?
     
  4. craigatkinson macrumors regular

    craigatkinson

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #4
    That's a good question. I've been wondering that myself.

     
  5. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    It depends on the Windows license you have and the mercy of Microsoft.

    The onlince activaton will porbably fail and give you a phone number to call. There have been reports of people calling the 1-800 activation number and getting a new activation code for the Parallels install, but there is no guarantee that Microsoft will give you a new activation code...

    B
     
  6. kouljackson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    #6
    I've been a long time Windows installer and every time i have to reinstall windows and call the 1-800 # i tell them that my system crashed and I had to reinstall Windows from the ground up. They never give me crap about getting anew code.
     
  7. joe8232 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #7
    If you mean the same installation as in only install windows once and have both boot from it then unforunately you cannot. However, i installed xp with bootcamp and parallels (in that order) and when it came to activating windows in parallels I rang the number here in the UK and didn't have a problem getting a new code.
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    Ah, but with the Windows Genuine Advantage crap now in effect, if you have two active installs from the same CD Key, you stand a good chance of having further updates blocked from one of them....

    B
     
  9. w7ox macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    #9
    They know Windows, so how could they doubt such a likely (and common) report :)

    Phil
     

Share This Page