Parallels: Can I run Vista within Mac OS, using my Bootcamp install?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by marcosscriven, Feb 14, 2007.

  1. marcosscriven macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #1
    Default Can I run Vista within Mac OS, using my Bootcamp install?
     
  2. Lovesong macrumors 65816

    Lovesong

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    Stuck beween a rock and a hard place
    #2
    What are you trying to ask?
    Yes, you can run Vista by making another partition with BootCamp. Simply make the partition, and install Vista on it.
    You can also run it through parallels, though according to the M$ white papers you will need Ultimate to do virtualization. That, and I don't know how well the bloody thing would run, given it's hardware demands.
     
  3. Copland macrumors regular

    Copland

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #3
    Yup. But, I don't think you can install it using BootCamp because I think it only supports XP. However, if it does support Vista, you can't use a BootCamp partition at the same time as Mac OS.
     
  4. iSee macrumors 68040

    iSee

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    #4
    I tried this and it didn't work. Parallels gave me errors when creating the virtual machine. I'd guess that they will support this eventually.
    I tried it with Parallels build 3094 Beta 2 (december 21, 2006). If there is a newer version out, maybe that can do it...
     
  5. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #5
    Would Vista allow that, I thought that I heard something about only being able to run a copy on a single machine, so would it think the your VM is a different computer?
     
  6. marcosscriven thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #6
    Sorry - to be clear, I litterally mean with the Mac OS - not just on the Mac.

    I have installed Vista fine on its own partition, using Bootcamp. I have also installed Vista fine in a virtual machine, using Parallels on Mac OS - however, it's a separate install.

    When one creates a VM, under the custom options, there is an option to use th e 'bootcamp' install - BUT it is greyed out.

    Also, apparently it is possible to create a Parallels disk image from within Vista using Trasnporter - but that fails with an error too.
     
  7. Hls811 macrumors 6502a

    Hls811

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    Apparently thats only compatible w/ XP at the moment... Most likely since Bootcamp doesn't officially support Vista. I'm sure once Vista is supported via Bootcamp that feature will be available through Parallels.
     
  8. dgdosen macrumors 65816

    dgdosen

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #8
    If you're on Parallels beta, you can see they're building that in -(using the Bootcamp Vista image as a parallels image), but it's not ready yet...

    So today you can:
    - Install Vista on Bootcamp (Bootcamp is in beta)
    - Install Vista in Parallels (Parallels support in beta)
    - Not Use the same partition for both (Not Yet in Parallels beta)

    Hopefully soon though...

    I really like Vista on the Mac Pro - it's some pretty fast hardware, but I like having macos around too...

    I read somewhere that Apple sales will point out that Vista has too high of hardware requirements, when the Apple hardware is already faster than most legacy PC's that might go through that upgrade.
     
  9. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #9
    3150 is available but I don't think that supports it either...
     
  10. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    What about RC3 (Build 3170)? I'm also interested in using my Boot Camp Windows Vista with Parallels, but not willing to test it out without some confirmation that it works.
     
  11. ipoddin macrumors 6502a

    ipoddin

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    According to this it's not going to happen unless you have Ultimate versions. At least not legally. There's got to be a workaround to use Boot Camp with Parallels for Vista Home Premium.
     

Share This Page