Parallels Desktop Build 1940 Runs AudoCad Fine

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by daveporter, Oct 13, 2006.

  1. daveporter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Green Cove Springs, FL
    #1
    I waited until Parallels Desktop was no longer Beta before I gave it a try.

    Today I loaded up the trial version of Build 1940. It installed without a hitch. I loaded WindowsXP on it without a hitch also.

    I am really only interested in running AutoCad 2000 on Windows so this seemed like a great way to do so.

    I must admit, that on my mac pro Parallels Desktop does run AutoCAD at near native speeds on 2D drawings. I did not try it on 3D drawings since I don't do any 3D work.

    In addition, I was very impressed with how Windows runs for general tasks like web surfiing, running movie files, etc. Parallels Desktop appears to run Windows at least as fast for general tasks as the P4 2 GHz computer I have here.

    The only thing that I have found lacking so far are support for USB 2 equipment (it appears to only support USB 1.1 at this point) and Firewire. If you use thumb drives and/or portable USB drives they are slow. Firewire drives do not seem to work at all at this point.

    Given that this is a Version 1 product, I think that it has a lot of potential.

    Dave
     
  2. jrichie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Aus
    #2
    Have you tried acad 2007 - the last time I tried it didn't work due to the .Net support.

    Anyone else had any luck with the latest version of parallels, as now my legit paid for licence of windows won't work, as I have installed it on too many machines apparently [1 macbook to be precise in bootcamp twice and parallels once - Microshite idiots].

    Think I may visit the torrent sites in the future for my microsoft goodies since it doesn't pay to pay. Tried phoning the india call centre and the code doesn't work......

    sorry rant over, but it would be nice to know if 2007 works!
     
  3. daveporter thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Green Cove Springs, FL
    #3
    I'm sorry to report that I do not use AutoCad 2007 so I don't have it to try.

    I have been using AutoCad 2000 since I purchased it and don't plan to switch to a newer version as this version does everything I need. When I work with other engineers I always have them save their files as AutoCad 2000 if I need to work on them and it works fine.

    Dave
     
  4. jrichie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Aus
    #4
    I can understand why you use 2000, as it is still probably the most stable copy of autocad.

    Having said that, 2007 is a great move in the right direction in 3D terms, however 2D drafting hasn't changed since R14 for me! All the same functions are there.

    One thing that I would suggest is worth an upgrade [if you use them] is the edit in place function for blocks and Xrefs. Saves a load of messing about!
     
  5. daveporter thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Green Cove Springs, FL
    #5
    I do use blocks and Xrefs extensively. However, to me, blocks and Xrefs are entities unto themselves and I don't mind treating them that way. I'm not sure that I would want to edit them in-place even if I could the way I generate them and use them.

    I agree with you on ACAD 2000 being very stable. Also, there is really nothing new in the 2D world of drafting that I need beyond ACAD 2000. I'm a civil/environmental engineer that designs water, wastewater and wastewater reuse facilities and we use no 3D what-so-ever in our work. I have a number of other smaller firms that I team with on larger projects and all of us use ACAD 2000 so there is no problems working on the same drawings.

    The only reason that I ever switched from the Macintosh to the PC in 1995 was because AutoDesk dropped Macintosh support. When the Mac Pro came out I was finally able to move back to the Macintosh. If only ACAD was available for the Mac I would not run Windows at all.

    Dave
     
  6. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
  7. jrichie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Aus
    #7
    I am considering getting a mac pro next year, and hope that I can get 2007 working in Parallels.

    Again, I am the same as you and work on PC's only due to autocad and 3ds Max [I am an architect]

    Revit is now taking over and yet again I will be restricted to PC only, and cannot imagine this working in Parallels well at all due to the 3D requirements.

    I welcome the day I can run OSX and have a window open for acad, revit + max but can't see it for a while.

    Bootcamp it is unfortunately, which does interupt work flow.
     
  8. breakfastcrew macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    #8
    I think you are allow to install one copy at a time. If you uninstall and reinstall too many times they make you call them for an activation key. And good luck trying to crack xp cause no matter what you do xp still needs to phone home or else the copy expires in 30 days.
     
  9. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #9
    Follow the instructions when the activation fails. It gives you a phone number and a code of about 50 numbers to key into your phone. Not surprisingly, this code will fail! You will then eventually get through to an operator, who will give you another code of about 30 numbers to enter on your computer to re-activate your operating system.

    And it's going to get even worse when Vista is released http://macdailynews.com/index.php/weblog/comments/11286/ :mad:
     

Share This Page