Parallels on 1GB MacBook is not really enough.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by boneca, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. boneca macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    Just got my MacBook couple days ago: White, 2GHz C2D, 80GB HD, 1GB RAM. Installed Parallels last night and Vista Home Premium. I did express install so all the setting were set automatically. Parallels allocated 8GB of HD and 512MB of RAM to Vista.
    I have to say that performance while running Vista is pretty slow on both sides. I guess 512MB is not really enough for ether of OS.
    Installation was flawless.
    I ordered 2GB of G.Skill RAM from NewEgg last night and hope that it will increase the performance.

    boneca
     
  2. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #2
    I have 2Gb on my 24" iMac and Parallels with XP is still...sluggish.
     
  3. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I have the same iMac with the same 2GB and find it runs very well. I also find that it runs very well on my MB CD with 2GB. 1GB would not be enough.
     
  4. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Ooh. Aah. Home premium isn't really allowed in Parallels...

    I am kinda pushing this as I am irritated, but please visit my thread with a problem I have with it...

    How much RAM have you allocated? , as it really shouldn't be...
     
  5. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #5
    512 or something. It doesn't matter now as I just run XP in Bootcamp now.
     
  6. boneca thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    I guess I don't really understand what you trying to say here?
    btw Vista never asked me for a password while installing, only parallels asked. So Vista assumes that I'm admin and never asked me for any kind of confiramtions...
     
  7. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #7
    I reccomend downloading the latest Parallels trial, and running from your BootCamp partition. Give it around 750MB RAM...
     
  8. boneca thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    that's what I have right now 512MB for Vista and this is not enough (should be enough for XP but still low) I assume u have no problems with OSX with 1.5GB.
    Anyway give XP 1GB and I assume it will work better.
     
  9. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #9
    I run XP constantly in Parallels ever since I got 2GB of RAM in my iMac, with 384MB devoted to XP. It runs great. Remember when XP came out a top of the line computer had no more than 256MB of RAM. As long as you're only running a couple apps 256MB-512MB should be plenty.
     
  10. failsafe1 macrumors 6502a

    failsafe1

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    #10
    Do you have XP anywhere? This could be a case of VISTA needing more resource than you have.
     
  11. MacVault macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #11
    VMware runs better than Parallels with 1GB

    I tried Parallels too on my MacBook C2D 1GB. Then I tried VMware Fusion and it seems to me that VMware manages the memory better, or for some reason doesn't seem to make the OS X envrionment so slow when switching between environments. Parallels is nice, but I'm really looking forward to the official VMware Fusion release.
     

Share This Page