Parallels: upgading xp installation to vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by cool11, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #1
    I have installed parallels and windows xp.
    I would like to install windows vista on parallels as an upgrade, so I do not lose any installed applications and settings.
    Is this possible?

    - how can I do it with safety? Just running win vista setup inside win xp/parallels?
    -the backup of parallels, is through the whole backup of mac os x(like superduper does), in case something goes wrong with vista install?
    -is there anyone who did it already?
    -is vista much heavier and slower in parallels than xp?

    What should I know before proceed to this upgrade?
     
  2. peterjhill macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    I was not able to use the vista upgrade dvd to upgrade xp.. I hear that you can do a fresh install of vista. When doing the upgrade, the installer complains that the hardware is not supported because of lacking acpi support.
     
  3. Old Mac Geezer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    #3
    I would imagine installing Vista will be a problem for many. Microsoft went way overboard with Digital Rights Management protections in Vista, so if any part of the system you are installing on is considered insecure or is unrecognized by Vista, you may have difficulty getting that particular device to run under Vista. Vista is going to be a nightmare for many. They have this thing called mass driver revocation where if someone, anyone, anywhere in the world, violates a copyright using the Vista operating system, then all drivers on that system will be revoked, not only on that persons machine, but ALL machines using that hardware worldwide. It's really farked because you could be playing your favorite online game using your ultra high end SLi or Crossfire video cards when someone halfway around the world pirates a DVD and all of a sudden your video cards drop down to 640x480 VGA resolution or the screen goes black because the drivers got revoked.

    Read more here:

    http://www.eff.org/deeplinks/archives/003806.php

    This global revocation and driver lockdown crap is really scary.
     
  4. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    The answer is YES, you can upgrade to Vista from within Parallels. Here's what the official Parallels blog says:

    -- How do I upgrade my XP machine to Vista? Is it even possible?

    Yes, it is. This is a feature that we introduced just before the final version of the update, in RC3. In the Parallels menu bar, click "actions", then click "Prepare for Vista Upgrade". Parallels will do some back-end reconfiguration that will enable you to upgrade from XP to Vista just like you would on a real PC.
     
  5. laffingbilly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    #5
    Have you tried the new parallels update build 3188? It has a "prepare windows vista upgrade". the build seems to work much faster than the last build. can't speak for vista though. one problem was upgrading to build 3188 from the old build. for some reason, i got black screen and had to reinstall build 3188 from scratch.
     
  6. m1ss1ontomars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    #6
    there's no option like that under the "action" menu for me. I am using 3188.

    Is this because I'm using my boot camp partition as the hard drive? I'd prefer to install vista through parallels, as I don't have the DVD, just the image from msdn.
     
  7. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    Yeah, that's probably it ... Parallels doesn't support using a Vista boot camp disk yet ... that's another feature coming soon.

    I have to say that I think I'm going to switch to VMWare for now, it has fewer features but seems a lot more stable (plus it supports dual core and has experimental DirectX support.) Parallels is such a work-in-progress (which is odd, of course, since VMWare is the one in beta.)
     
  8. m1ss1ontomars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    #8
    I was under the impression that Parallels is also a beta...
     
  9. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    No, parallels has had an official 1.0 release, but they pump out builds as if they were in beta. The project has an open-source feel to it, but I tip my cap to them for innovating as quickly as they have, the product has advanced enormously in a year. I'll come back to them in another year when things settle down.
     
  10. Supa_Fly macrumors 68030

    Supa_Fly

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #10
    Nver settle for anything

    I hope Parallels' never settle with fixing their product. I don't want their engineers to get burned out either.

    Better to have their engineers update the product from time to time, bugs are less likely to become a long term nuisance.
     
  11. Cult Follower macrumors 6502a

    Cult Follower

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    North Dakota
    #11
    All this for a piece of software I will probably never buy.
     
  12. slicedbread macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    #12
    Lol. U mean windows?

    For the OP - I would suggest that you don't migrate to Vista unless there is a really necessary reason you need it. Off the top of my head, there is no software out there that is Vista only and wouldnt work on XP.

    Vista itself is much slower in Parallels than XP, is a resource hog (will require more resources allocated to your VM than XP), and the lack of DX9 means you won't even see the pretty Aero interface. Past the newer icons etc, it all looks the same underneath as well!

    If you really wanna try Vista, I'd recommend you install it as a new VM as a trial (dont put in a licensce key when you install) and see if it work for you etc, before upgrading your existing/working image of XP.
     
  13. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #13


    If I try vista as a new VM and everything is ok, is there any way to migrate my whole enviroment(applications and settings) from xp VM, using a parallels task?
     
  14. user13 macrumors regular

    user13

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #14
    Well, Parallels Desktop has a tool called Transporter to migrate your existing system to any Parallels enabled computer. I don't know if it will help in this particular situation. I gave a link to the product, everything is written about transporter there
     
  15. user13 macrumors regular

    user13

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #15
    In fact, I don't see any reason for migrating to Vista. It really drains system resources like hell. XP works better for me. And on top of all Vista doesn't have any revolutionary features. The only thing I'm curious about is Aero that won't work in Parallels yet
     
  16. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #16
    I think you need at least 15 GB free to install vista...and my Parallels size is 8GB. I was increasing it's size, but I don't think it'll be worth it.
     
  17. user13 macrumors regular

    user13

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #17
    And have you tried Parallels Compressor? It helps compress your data in Parallels partition and increases free physical space up to 50%. This is a helpful feature, in fact.
     

Share This Page