Parallels Vista problem

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by slackersonly, Oct 1, 2006.

  1. slackersonly macrumors 6502a

    slackersonly

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #1
    I downloaded RC1
    I used Disk Utility to burn a disc
    Created a new VM (i already have a VM for xp)
    I click on the play button
    Vista starts to load
    I enter my verification code
    Error Message "Setup failed to open the Windows image file"

    Does anyone have a solution or workaround??
     
  2. bloodycape macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Are you doing this with the Latest build of parallel?
     
  3. steve_hill4 macrumors 68000

    steve_hill4

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    NG9, England
    #3
    Yeah, I'd suggest downloading Parallels RC2 and trying again. If you're still having problems, remember this is only experimental support. Feedback any findings to Parallels to help development.
     
  4. slackersonly thread starter macrumors 6502a

    slackersonly

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #4
    I downloaded and ran the Parallels update RC2 from Parallels for Mac page prior to doing what I listed above.

    My next step is to download vista RC1 again to see if I just had a corrupted version/file.

    I would appreciate any other ideas.
     
  5. Malcster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #5
    Couple of things to try,

    Try pointing parallels at a Vista RC1 iso image instead of actually burning it to a disk, people seem to have had much more success using the iso image.

    Make sure the RAM available to the VM for vista is atleast 512 Meg, add more if you have it available.

    See this thread if you havent already..

    http://forum.parallels.com/thread4451.html
     
  6. slackersonly thread starter macrumors 6502a

    slackersonly

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #6

    Thanks for the link. Interesting that it mentions restarting after updating Parallels. I didnt do that as it wasnt presented as required or even an option. If that solves my problem, I will just have to laugh. :p
     

Share This Page