Parallels won't start VM - can't allocate paging file

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by wrldwzrd89, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #1
    I am frustrated at Parallels right now. For some strange reason, it is complaining about not being able to allocate the virtual memory paging file. I have 79.6 GB free on my internal hard drive, and the RAM allocated to the virtual machine is set to 1 GB. Surely 79.6 GB free is enough space... I even tried reinstalling the application. Didn't help.
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    Anyone? Should I just contact Parallels technical support?
     
  3. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #3
    What version of Parallels are you running? You can always revert back to version 1970 which I believe works fine. I'm using version 3120 with the Boot Camp partition as I said in the other thread.

    Nuc

    Also you probably won't get much tech help from Parallels (from what I've gathered in the Parallels forum)...
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    I'm using some 2XXX version (I'd tell you the exact number, but I'm not at my Mac right now). I didn't know there was a 3XXX version available. I'll have to update once I get back to my Mac and try again.
     
  5. bankshot macrumors 65816

    bankshot

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    How much disk space do you have available? I got this message when my free space was low (around a gig or less).
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    As it says in the first post in this thread, 79.6 GB free.
     
  7. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #7
    Here is the link if you don't have it: Link

    Hope it works for you.

    Nuc
     
  8. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #8
    Since you are using an older version, try to lower the allocated RAM to something like 512MB or something less than 1024MB.
     
  9. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #9
    I'd do that, but the problem is that I can't edit the VM's state while it is suspended...
     
  10. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10
    Well you will have to find a way to shutdown that VM, since you really shouldn't upgrade Parallels with suspended VMs. What does the reset button do to your VM? Just blow it away, and recreate after upgrading.
     
  11. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #11
    Blow away the saved state, you mean? Alright, I'll do that (once I'm back at my Mac).
     
  12. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #12
    Success! Dropping the saved state and reducing the memory allocation to 512 MB did the trick.
     
  13. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #13
    Now time to upgrade, since I think they fixed this issue.

    Good to hear you are running again!
     
  14. bankshot macrumors 65816

    bankshot

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    #14
    Poop. So much for speed reading... :rolleyes: :eek:
     

Share This Page