Partitioning an External HD

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Capt Underpants, Jan 8, 2005.

  1. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    I got an external HD for Christmas. IT is formatted FAT32. I would like partition the drive, with each partition being 50% of the drive's capacity. I wan t one partition to be FAT32, and one Partition to be HFS+ (or whatever the Mac OSX file system is). What programs do I need to do this on my mac?
     
  2. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #2
    You can use Panther's Disk Utility to partition and format your drive.
     
  3. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #3
    I know I can partition is with Disk Utility, but the option to format one partition FAT32 isn't available.
     
  4. CaptainCaveMann macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #4
    Dont
     
  5. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #5
    It would be nice if you told me why I shouldn't do this...
     
  6. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #6
    Sorry, I see what you mean. The easiest thing would be to connect your drive to a PC (running 2000 or XP) and partition and format your drive under Windows. Just make sure that you first logical partition is FAT 32 otherwise Windows won't be able to mount your drive.
     
  7. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    How can I format half of the drive HFS+ under windows?
     
  8. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #8
    Just leave free space on the second partition and format it under OS X.
     
  9. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #9
    Well... Could I do it opposite?

    Could I leave free space on the first partition, and format the second partition HFS+, then move to the windows machine for the FAT32 on the first partition? It would be more convenient that way, but if it can't be done, I can do windows first...
     
  10. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #10
    Try it. I think it should work but you never know with Windows. The thing is Windows can crash if you connect a drive that contains a file system it can't read. If, however the first partition is FAT32 or NTFS, Windows will run fine. I can only say it works when you format the Windows partition first.
     
  11. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #11
    Grrr... I'm on Windows XP with the NTFS file system. I don't have an option to format FAT32. Gosh, this is a pain...
     
  12. CaptainCaveMann macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #12
    I would like you to expereince and learn for yourself why. ;)
     
  13. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #13
    What? I'm firing up an XP box. I'm reporting back in a few minutes.

    If you create a new primary partition using XP's disk utility, you can should get a drop-down menu where you can choose between FAT32 and NTFS.
     
  14. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #14
    I tried this a few months ago, it doesn't work. Disc's can't be formatted in partial formats like this. You have to pick one basically. Fat32 is read by OS X but your can't boto a mac from FAT32, so it really depends on your need for the drive.
     
  15. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #15
    Yes, it works, I have managed to create two partions, the first logical partition being FAT32, the second one being HFS1
     
  16. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #16
    Well I tried the whole partition and format on a mac first, and now my windows can't recognize the drive, or atleast it doesn't mount. I can see it in the device manager, though.
     
  17. Zaty macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #17
    I can only tell you what I did step by step

    1. Erase Disc under XP
    2. Create new logical partition 1
    3. Choose file system
    4. Format
    5. Switch to OS X
    6. Format second partition

    It should work this way. If doesn't work for you. I guess I had a lucky Windows day.
     
  18. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #18
    Thank you. If I ever find a way to get this drive recognized under XP, I'll give this a try. I appreciate the help!
     
  19. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #19
    If the drive is smaller than 128GB, why not just format the whole thing as FAT32? If it's bigger, you might be able to just split it in half and partition each as FAT32. It's recognized by Macs and PCs. Otherwise, Macs have read access to NTFS. You could also format it as HFS, and get MediaFour's MacDrive. Gives PCs access to Mac filesystems.

    If nothing else, try to partition it again, and leave the second part unformatted. Go into the Control Panel, Admin Tools, Computer Management, Storage, Disk Management. Format the first part with FAT32 (if it's less than 128GB), and take it over to the Mac. Make sure the Mac only touches the unformatted part, and format it as HFS. Then take it back over to the PC, make sure it has a drive letter, but don't let it format it if it asks you too. You may need to reboot, but you shouldn't have to.

    This should be possible, I've seen it done.
     

Share This Page