Partitioning Drive for Media Use In Final Cut Pro 4.5

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Sharewaredemon, Jul 14, 2005.

  1. Sharewaredemon macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Breton Island
    #1
    Hi,

    When I installed Tiger a few months ago I partitioned my Hard Drive into 60/80 partitions. I figured I could have all my captured media from FCP on the 80 GB partition and have OS X my music and apps on the other.

    I hadn't noticed any problems until yesterday. FCP says that I am dropping frames a lot more than I've noticed. It will almost always drop frames when the playhead goes from a clip and music to just music with a black screen (no clip). Is this because I'm forcing the drive to work harder because of the partition (making the head have to go back and forth)?

    If this is true, this means I have to reformat my drive, as that 80 GB is really a waste.

    Do you think if I keep it like this it will cause any problems other than dropping frames in FCP? (I can live with that)

    Will it get worse as I start working with more complicated media?

    Thanks
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Media should have a dedicated drive. System files and media on the same physical HDD is not a good idea. And if you are dropping frames now it will only get worse as the project grows. If yer HDD can't keep up now it won't get any better in the future.

    The good news is HDDs are cheap.


    Lethal
     
  3. Sharewaredemon thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Breton Island
    #3

    Well I have an external Lacie that I could dump my media onto, it just sucks that I'm going to have this empty partition 80GB partition.

    Grrrrr.
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Just put all yer porn on it. :D
     
  5. Sharewaredemon thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Breton Island
    #5
    lol.

    Well I was thinking more along the lines of projects that I'm not currently working on, all my random video files I've downloaded off the internet (Red vs Blue and whatnot), and the stuff that's on the Lacie.
     
  6. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #6
    Partitioning made the problem worse... the heads on the HDD now need to read and write in two places on two partitions (System and Video).

    If you have a PowerMac, it is really easy to add a new hard drive. 7200rpm and 120GB or 250GB should be good.

    If you have anything else... FW800 enclosures and hard drives make nice pals.

    And if you can't do that, then FW400

    The FW800 just gives you more breathing room in terms of data being shoved though the pipe, but also leaves your 400 ports free.
     
  7. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #7
    If your editing DV which is 25Mbps, it won't even fill the theoretical max of the 400Mbps Firewire pipe. But on the issue of keeping media on the same HD but on different partitions, even then you should not be getting dropped frames. Leave 10% of your HD free, or it could be indicative of a running background process that is causing disk activity.
     
  8. Sharewaredemon thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Breton Island
    #8
    I am editing DV, and I have more than 10% of my HD free, and I also didn't have much going in terms of background processes. I've edited a few sequences before yesterday on this partition setup and didn't have any problems.

    I think I'll just end up moving over to the FW drive.

    I hate moving files around though it takes forever.

    Grrrr.
     
  9. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #9
    Question-- when importing DV and exporting DV to a FW drive, are the ports on separate busses? Like, am I really using 50Mbps of bandwidth or 25Mbps on separate busses?
     

Share This Page