Password protecting a folder?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by john_satc, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. john_satc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    B'ham Uk
    #1
    Simple question but i am stuck ... how do you password protect a folder? i was able to with MS but duno how now.
    thanks!
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
  3. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #3
    You cannot - unless you use a 3rd party product - pasword protect a folder. You can, however, change it's properties so that only you can access it (which would fail of people could access your desktop while you were away) or, better, use Disk Utility to create a new, encrypted folder which is extremely secure and which no one can open unless they have the password to decrypt the files.

    I can give more details later.
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #5
    Specific instructions for created an encrypted, password-protected folder:

    • Open Applications->Utilities->Disk Utility.
    • Click the "New Image" icon in the toolbar (or use Images->New...->Blank Image)
    • Fill in "Save as:" field with a name.
    • Select an appropriate size
    • Set the excryption to AES-128
    • Keep the format as "read/write disk image"
    • Click "Create"
    • You'll be prompted for a password - enter one
    • Very important: Unselect "Remember password (add to Keychain)" before clicking OK to set the password.

    This creates the password-protected .dmg file. Double-click it to open it (supply the password, and don't opt to store it in your keychain, or else anyone in your account can open it). It then looks like a mounted disk image - drag things into/out of it. Eject it to return it to it's password-protected state.
     
  5. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #6
    Great! Thanks :D
     
  6. john_satc thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    B'ham Uk
    #7
    Oh thanks loads! wonder why there isnt an option built in. anyway. cheers!
     
  7. About2SwitchOvr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    "DEVICE BUSY"?


    I followed these instructions exactly, and it says, "Device busy"
    I wonder what that could mean? I'm not doing anything else... any help?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page