Patching Games On External HD

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Bruce87, Mar 3, 2007.

  1. Bruce87 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #1
    I think this is the right forum.

    Ok, well I have windows on my mac so i can play pc games that i already own hah. Well here is my question. The only stuff on the mac HD is stuff Bootcamp puts on it. I install everything else (including games) onto my external hd. My question is. Is there anything special i have to do to with downloaded patches. Should i download them to the C (mac hd) or my D (external hd) where the game is installed. This might not be the right place to post this...but i think its sorta an odd question.
     
  2. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #2
    You download them to your external because that's where your computer is reading from. Besides, you have to replace the original files when you patch a game. ;)
     
  3. Bruce87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #3
    cool thanks. Also i noticed that my external HD is FAT32 format...is this going to be a problem? I dont know how to change it to ntfs....i heard that FAT32 was pretty awful.
     
  4. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #4
    you can change it using command prompt, a quick google search on 'converting FAT32 to NTFS' will tell you how.

    FAT32 is an older file system, which I believe doesn't allow you to store files tha are over 4gb (or something like that) on them. NTFS is more secure and works nicer with Windows XP, although bear in mind that OS X can only read NTFS and can't write to it, whereas it can read and write to FAT32 format hard drives.

    I'd say if it works, just leave it as it is. You have more compatibility if you want to use it with OS X . :)
     
  5. Bruce87 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #5
    Cool thanks, ya I found out how to change it. Everything seems to be working now. Thanks all :)
     

Share This Page