pausing iTunes with a shortcut

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by javabear90, Mar 25, 2004.

  1. javabear90 macrumors 6502a

    javabear90

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1
    I would like to be able to press F1 and be able to pause iTunes, nomatter what app I am in. (besides games) I tried to do this in keyboard shortcuts. Here is what I did, However it does not work.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. latergator116 macrumors 68000

    latergator116

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #2
    Hmmm... I dont beleive there is a way to do this (at least with apple's software). According to machelp (which is hardly ever helpful), it says "You must type the command exactly as it appears in the application menu". And since iTunes doesn't have the play or pause button in any of the menu bars, there is no way to give it a shortcut.

    Search "global keyboard shortcuts" in mac help to see what I am talking about. Seems really odd to me that they wont let you customize the play/pause button.
     
  3. HexMonkey Administrator

    HexMonkey

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    That method won't work. Firstly, iTunes seems to ignore these settings (on my computer at least). It will display the new key combo in the menu, but when you type it it won't work. Secondly, these only work from within the application, which is not what you want.

    Perhaps an alternative is to use AppleScript to tell iTunes to pause. I don't think you can set up key combos to open applications like in Mac OS 9, so I think you'll need a script menu application. I don't know of any but I'm sure there are a few if you look on VersionTracker or something. The code for a script to pause iTunes would be:

    Code:
    tell application "iTunes"
    	pause
    end tell
    Latergator116: Play/pause is in a menu, it's the first item in the Controls menu.
     
  4. latergator116 macrumors 68000

    latergator116

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #4
    ahhh, ok I see it now. Well as HexMonkey said, it will only work within the application so that doesn't help you much anyway. Good luck.
     
  5. HexMonkey Administrator

    HexMonkey

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I had a look on VersionTracker and found a program called FLaunch, which allows you to open applications with F1..F15. I tried it and it successfully worked, with a small delay while the script opens. Here's how to set it up:
    1. Type in the code from my last message into a Script Editor window.
    2. Save as application, making sure Startup Screen is not ticked. You can save it anywhere you want, with any name.
    3. Open FLaunch and go to the Preferences, and make sure it's on the F1 tab.
    4. Drag the script from Finder into the box and click Done.
    5. All done, it will now work as long as FLaunch is open.
     
  6. FuzzyBallz macrumors 6502a

    FuzzyBallz

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Home of Al-Qaida
    #6
    Or you can simply buy a Logitech KB w/ the pause button...
     
  7. Diatribe macrumors 601

    Diatribe

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Back in the motherland
    #7
    or you could get Synergy, which is a really nice app for iTunes. It lets you specify all of the hotkeys which can be used from every app.
    http://synergy.wincent.com/
     
  8. pellucidity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    US
    #8
    Development on Synergy seems to have stagnated a bit, but I think it's worth the $5 you pay. I paid. I combine with Clutter, and Poison (not released yet!)
     

Share This Page