PC Illistrator CS2 Lisance

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Cabbit, Apr 1, 2006.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #1
    Hiya i have a Illistrator CS2 licance but its windows, it was a gift and its kinda well the wrong one lol. well what i was wondering if i download illistrator CS2 trial would my windows CS2 licance work with it.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    whocares

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    :noitаɔo˩
    #2
    I here Adobi produkts have god spell chekors! :p
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #3
    =)

    If it was a gift, return it and buy the mac version - unless gift is a name for illegal :).
     
  4. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    No, the codes are different.
    Contact Adobe to crossgrade your software.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #5
    ok, sorry about my spelling but the words jump about the screen i got my head is kinda broken you know. so i can cross grade it. its a full boxed version but it came form the uk my mum got me it and im in thailand i took 40 days for it to get here post so i cant just send it back, how do i go about crossgradeing it?.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    whocares

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    :noitаɔo˩
    #6
    Have you given http://www.adobe.co.uk a go? You probably will be able to purchase the crossgrade online (ie download the application and receive the licence key via e-mail). Or just phone Adobe's support/help-line (could be expensive though!).

    Don't Thai keyboards have a shift key? ;-) :-D
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    cr2sh

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Location:
    downtown
    #7
    The version of cs2 suite premuim that my employer owns includes both the mac and pc keys. However, it only included pc install disks.

    :confused:

    Either way, you're sunk.
     
  8. macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    Does Adobe let you download a Demo?

    Download there Demo and type you're code in and see if it works, that's what I'd do. :)
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #9
    No, I don't think so. All the CS apps are really big (too big to download). Macromedia allow you to do that; their apps are generally around the 100MB range (I don't know about the latest ones though), and type in a code (legally or otherwise). For this reason Adobe won't let you download it to help prevent piracy. If they did I'd have downloaded Photoshop CS2 long ago.
     
  10. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #10


    Illustrator tryout
    http://adobe.com/products/tryadobe/main.jsp#product=27

    Photoshop tryout
    http://adobe.com/products/tryadobe/main.jsp#product=39

    Both in the 300-450mb range...
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #11
  12. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    me downloading the illistrator cs 2 tryout mac i hope my code works for it.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #13
    dosnt let you enter you product code like macromedia dose. so i would have to get a mac cd.
     

Share This Page