PC question

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Beej, Feb 25, 2002.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #1
    I've just installed VPC5 and to get my Internet connection working, I need to enable DHCP via the PC. From what I can tell, it is. But I'm used to user friendly Internet settings, not the nested and confusing settings of Windows.

    So, if you were running Win98 and needed to enable DHCP, where would you go and what would you do?

    I know this is kind of a PC question, but it has to do with VPC so I guess I can ask it here... :)
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #2
    um...

    start menu>settings (or control panel or something like that)>network> double click on the ethernet or modem card> DHCP> change the settings> youre done!


    hope this helps.

    and no, im not a PC freak, i jus happen to know.




    irmongoose
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #3
    Thanks. I'll give it a go next time I'm at that machine again, but I think I've already tried that.

    Dammit. VPC has always worked with my internet connection without a problem, and now all of a sudden it's making life difficult. Grrr. >(
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #4
    DHCP is accessible from the mac. I can't see why you would need VPC to access a DHCP server unless you have a more complex server setup (like wins or summut like that)
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #5
    try going to the "settings" of your win98.. you should see an option called "networking" or something similar. then pick the option "virtual switch". it uses the same IP address (like DHCP) as the mac its running on.. hope that helps
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Beej

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Buffy's bedroom
    #6
    I know DHCP is accessible from the Mac, but VPC5 needs you to set up the PC to use DHCP so it knows to use the Mac's DHCP stuffs.

    Anyway, thanks everyone. I got it to work. I had already done everything everyone here suggested, so I reinstalled VPC5, and voila, everything suddenly worked fine. Sweet.

    Thanks again, everyone.
     

Share This Page