PDA Remote Control for Airtunes

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by sparky76, Aug 4, 2004.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #1
    I have a 17" PB which holds my iTunes library, and a 12" PB, which I can use to stream the songs. If I buy an Airport Express, I can use the 12" to control the songs playing on my stereo (assuming the Airport Express is connected to the stereo). However, the 12" is still a little unwieldy. I have a HP iPaq 5450, with Bluetooth and Wifi built-in. This would make an ideal remote control. Is there any way to use it to remotely control what iTunes plays through the Airport Express? It seems to be the only possible real use for the Pocket PC (otherwise it is expensive junk).
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Kingsnapped

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    If your bluetooth can make it to the computer, you could use sailing clicker.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #3
    Bluetooth should work by range, but Salling does not seem to support PocketPC (Palm or Symbian only.) 802.11b would be more elegant.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Lincoln

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Apple is workin' on summin'

    ;) I remember reading an interview with Steve Jobs (cannot remember where) about the release of Airport Express. The interviewer asked about controlling the Airport playback through Airport Express (i.e. volume changing, next track/playlist, etc). Steve gave the interviewer the impression that they have something in the works to cover the very requirement. :)

    In addition the 4G (4th generation) iPod has some "hidden features", is one of these an 802.11b/g connection to a computer with a remote iTunes controller?

    We'll just have to wait and see.
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #5
    if it was wifi, the people that took the new ipods apart would have known about it already.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #6
    I read about the interview with Steve Jobs. I'm sure that as soon as I find a workaround, or buy Airport Express, Apple will release Airport Express 2, with a display and purpose-built remote. Still, an interim solution would be nice...
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Lincoln

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I didn't mean built in WiFi

    As far as the ipod "hidden" functionality goes, I think it is more of the extra processing power of its cpu and new software.

    If there is to be WiFi functionality it will be an add-on device.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #8
    guys you might find this interesting, it might work for your setup with the 12" or whatever, all you would need is wifi access on your pda, and you laptop

    http://www.macmod.com/content/view/95//

    hope this helps
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #9
    hmmm

    I dunno if this would work on a pda, but I use this with my cellphone(Sony ERicsson t616). It's called Romeo.


    http://www.irowan.com/romeo/

    It's free too! Enjoy :)
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #10
    Hmmmm

    I have the same situation, from your message i can't work out if you already have the airport express.

    Thing is, i got mine two days ago and i set it up in various ways but.. i can't get my HP ipaq 4150 or 4155, whatever, to connect to the wireless network unless its an open network with no security.

    I think finding software to control itunes is the least of your worries when it looks like your ipaq might not even connect to the network!

    if anyone has managed to make a PPC connect to the wireless network from an airport please let me know how!
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #11
    Romeo uses Bluetooth, which limits the range somewhat, but the macmod solution looks interesting (if a little advanced). Maybe will try it over the weekend.

    My PDA has no problem connecting to my 128bit encrypted 802.11b network. Got to Start, Settings, Connections (option of Beam or Connections), select Connections, Advanced, click "Network Card" and make sure you select to access all available networks. Then select the detected wireless network, make sure it says it connects to the internet, and click Authentication. Select Data Encryption (WEP enabled) and enter the full hex key for the network. Should work OK.
    My machine is, I think, running Pocket PC 2003.
    Also, it has a habit of turning off WLAN access, make sure it is switched on. When on, the light will flash orange when not connected, and turn green when connected.
    Good luck.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #12
    that what i did i think....

    I've tried what you said but.... what do you mean by the hex key? do you mean the password i typed in on the airport set up... or do i have to convert that into hex?

    i've tried all the various forms on incription the airport allows, but the ipaq just keeps asking for the correct password. i eventually set my network up as a closed network, then connected without passwords etc and it works fine apart from MSN messanger on the ipaq doesn't work.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    davecuse

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Peter, you need to use the Airport Admin Utility. Then configure the wireless security, your handheld most likely does not support WPA, so you'll need to use 128 bit WEP. When you enter the plain text WEP key you should be able to find the hexidecimal equivalent somewhere here, you need to enter this hex equivalent to access the network from your handheld.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #14
    Remember Macs have a $ before a hex string, which might make it easier to find. PCs do not need this symbol.
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #15
    thank you

    thank you!!! i got the hex thing to work, silly really having to enter such a weird password? whats wrong with normal passwords everyone can remeber? oh well thank you!
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    davecuse

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #16
    WPA will support this, although it's not currently supported by Windows (or the Airport Express, unfortunately). Win XP SP2 will begin to support this more secure standard.

    Annoyingly, now with my Airport Express in place I had to switch my network over to WEP....
     
  17. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #17
    WPA is on my express!

    when i go onto the settings on my airport express i can choose to use WPA personal. This is infact what i used at first. but moved to WEP so that my iPaq could be connected. But then had the whole hex thing.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    davecuse

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    When I set mine up I entered my WPA password and it said, sorry you need to use WEP. Are you using this as your main base station or to extend your existing network?
     
  19. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #19
    it my only base station. and it worked fine on WPA
     

Share This Page